Colonial Savings, F.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 167.73% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 167.73% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 174.54% +168.04 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $238.2M | 238,224 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $136.5M | 136,489 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 174.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 174.54% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +168.04 pp | $229.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 174.54% +166.54 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $238.2M | 238,224 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $136.5M | 136,489 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 174.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 174.54% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +166.54 pp | $227.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 175.73% +165.73 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $239.9M | 239,853 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $136.5M | 136,489 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 175.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 175.73% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +165.73 pp | $226.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 46.07% +41.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $238.2M | 238,224 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $517.1M | 517,100 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 46.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 46.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +41.07 pp | $212.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 28,949 | 28,949 | 28,949 | 28,949 | 28,949 | 28,949 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 209,275 | 211,865 | 216,113 | 224,022 | 215,767 | 214,367 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 9 | 10 | 13 | 15 | (1,259) | (1,288) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 238,233 | 240,824 | 245,075 | 252,986 | 243,457 | 242,028 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (9) | (10) | (13) | (15) | (112,557) | (118,362) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 238,224 | 240,814 | 245,062 | 252,971 | 130,900 | 123,666 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 238,224 | 240,814 | 245,062 | 252,971 | 130,900 | 123,666 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,629 | 1,372 | 1,161 | 736 | 8,030 | 7,992 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,629 | 1,372 | 1,161 | 736 | 8,030 | 7,992 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 239,853 | 242,186 | 246,223 | 253,707 | 138,930 | 131,658 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 136,489 | 138,076 | 129,340 | 405,112 | 546,918 | 554,542 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 517,100 | 564,261 | 867,381 | 1,066,129 | 899,213 | 889,173 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $140.2M | $175K | 0.12% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $229.2M | $10.7M | 4.65% | 7.80% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $25.9M | $12.9M | 49.66% | 9.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $88.4M | $85.7M | 96.93% | 62.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $19.7M | $18.3M | 92.82% | 13.40% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $17.5M | $8.8M | 50.00% | 6.42% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $136.5M | ties to item 31 ($136.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $136.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $136.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 174.54% | 174.54% | 175.73% | 46.07% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 174.41% | 174.41% | 175.40% | 42.68% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 189.47% | 189.47% | 190.37% | 28.25% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 62.44% | 62.44% | 62.63% | 23.73% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 23.93% | 23.93% | 25.40% | 14.56% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.30% | 22.30% | 23.74% | 13.91% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.73% | 20.73% | 22.17% | 12.90% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.71% | 19.71% | 21.13% | 11.75% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.57% | 10.72% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.33% | 16.33% | 17.82% | 10.09% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 16.60% | 9.62% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.59% | 8.70% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colonial Savings, F.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 174.54% | 174.54% | 175.73% | 46.07% | |
| Petefish, Skiles & Company | $501.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Southwest National Bank | $502.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% |
| Shamrock Bank, N.A. | $501.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| Ambler Savings Bank | $502.3M | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 14.29% |
| Unico Bank | $502.6M | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.04% | 8.89% |
| First Electronic Bank | $502.9M | Risk-based | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 46.82% |
| The First National Bank of Mertzon | $500.3M | Risk-based | 76.85% | 76.85% | 78.10% | 15.75% |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust Company | $503.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.96% |
| Peoples Bank | $503.5M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 11.72% |
| The Napoleon State Bank | $499.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 10.44% | ||
| Peer median | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 11.39% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 76.85% | 76.85% | 78.10% | 15.38% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/339072/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.