Skip to main content

Bank Safety Analysis

Is First Community Bank Safe?

BankRegReports is independent of First Community Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

First Community Bank passes all 5 scorecard dimensions, but not every risk screen below is clear. 1 risk screen is flagged: commercial real estate to capital. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.

Compared with Q1 2026, net interest margin rose 0.13 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 4.25%, the biggest move on this page. Within Texas, First Community Bank is 247th of 346 on leverage ratio, 10.36% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 10.95% on leverage ratio. First Community Bank sits 0.59 points lower, at 10.36% (Q2 2026). From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, First Community Bank's CET1 ratio ranged between 12.83% (Q1 2024) and 14.23% (Q3 2023) and its Texas ratio ranged between 0.00% (Q1 2025) and 0.49% (Q2 2025). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, First Community Bank's nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) fell from 0.06% to 0.01%, Texas ratio fell from 0.49% to 0.44% and return on assets rose from 1.54% to 1.80%.

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Overall verdict Pass on all scorecard dimensions; 1 risk screen flagged below
12-month failure risk score
<0.01/100
Risk tier
LOW
Composite risk score
0.05/100

An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.

Scorecard by dimension

Peer cohort: banks with $100M to $1B in assets (2,757 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.

Capital Adequacy PASS
Community Bank Leverage Ratio: 10.36% · 136 bps above the 9.0% CBLR well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 17.18% Industry avg: 13.74%
Pass: > 9.0% (CBLR elected); 8.0% from July 1, 2026 · Fail: ≤ 8.0%

Leverage ratio of 10.36% exceeds the 9% Community Bank Leverage Ratio threshold. The bank is deemed well-capitalized under CBLR.

Leverage PASS
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio: 10.36% · 536 bps above the 5.0% well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 11.75% Industry avg: 9.01%
Pass: ≥ 5.0% (well-capitalized) · Fail: < 4.0% (below minimum)

Tier 1 leverage of 10.36% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.

Asset Quality PASS
Nonperforming Loans (NPL) Ratio: 0.01% · 149 bps below the 1.5% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 0.88% Industry avg: 0.93%
Pass: < 1.5% · Fail: > 3.0%

Nonperforming loans at 0.01% are within industry-normal range.

Stress Buffer PASS
Texas Ratio: 0.44% · 4,956 bps below the 50% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 5.96% Industry avg: 5.84%
Pass: < 50% · Fail: > 100% (historical failure threshold)

Texas Ratio of 0.4% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.

Operating Efficiency PASS
Efficiency Ratio: 53.40% · 2,160 bps below the 75% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 63.71% Industry avg: 56.25%
Pass: ≤ 75% (lower is better) · Fail: ≥ 90%

Efficiency ratio of 53.4% reflects competitive operating costs (lower is better).

Note: This bank has elected the Community Bank Leverage Ratio framework, a simplified capital regime for community banks meeting size and complexity criteria. Banks under CBLR don't report CET1 separately; the CBLR leverage threshold serves as the well-capitalized benchmark.

Risk screens

Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.

Risk screens for First Community Bank
Screen Value Trigger Result
CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold — Flags below 7% Not reported
Texas ratio BankRegReports band 0.44% Watch at 50%, concern at 100% Within range
Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band 0.01% Flags at 3% or above Within range
Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band — Watch at 50%, concern at 70% Not reported
Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band 66.93% Flags at 100% or above Within range
Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold 289.69% Watch at 200%, concern at 300% Flagged
Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band 0.00% Watch at 10%, concern at 25% Within range

Capital ratio: last 6 quarters

CET1 (%)
Quarter CET1 (%)
Q4 2024 13.67%
Q3 2024 13.16%
Q2 2024 12.85%
Q1 2024 12.83%
Q4 2023 13.28%
Q3 2023 14.23%

Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters

Texas Ratio (%)
Quarter Texas Ratio (%)
Q2 2026 0.44%
Q1 2026 0.41%
Q4 2025 0.42%
Q3 2025 0.44%
Q2 2025 0.49%
Q1 2025 0.00%
Q4 2024 0.00%
Q3 2024 0.00%
Q2 2024 0.03%
Q1 2024 0.00%
Q4 2023 0.00%
Q3 2023 0.00%

First Community Bank by quarter

Key safety ratios, last 12 quarters
Quarter end CET1 NPL ratio Texas ratio ROA
Jun 30, 2026 — 0.01% 0.44% 1.80%
Mar 31, 2026 — 0.06% 0.41% 1.68%
Dec 31, 2025 — 0.06% 0.42% 1.88%
Sep 30, 2025 — 0.06% 0.44% 1.73%
Jun 30, 2025 — 0.06% 0.49% 1.54%
Mar 31, 2025 — 0.00% 0.00% 1.46%
Dec 31, 2024 13.67% 0.00% 0.00% 1.64%
Sep 30, 2024 13.16% 0.00% 0.00% 1.46%
Jun 30, 2024 12.85% 0.00% 0.03% 1.28%
Mar 31, 2024 12.83% 0.00% 0.00% 1.48%
Dec 31, 2023 13.28% 0.00% 0.00% 1.41%
Sep 30, 2023 14.23% 0.00% 0.00% 1.48%

Banks with a similar risk profile

4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.

Frequently asked

Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #22964). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Is First Community Bank well capitalized?

Yes. First Community Bank reports a Community Bank Leverage Ratio of 10.36%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.

What is First Community Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?

As of the most recent call report, First Community Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 0.01%. Nonperforming loans at 0.01% are within industry-normal range.

What is First Community Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Community Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.44%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.

How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?

FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Community Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Community Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Methodology & disclaimer

Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.