First Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.36% +1.36 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $84.3M | 84,269 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $813.1M | 813,128 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.36% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.36 pp | $11.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 17,076 | 17,076 | 17,076 | 17,076 | 17,076 | 17,076 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 67,664 | 65,498 | 63,627 | 61,395 | 59,459 | 58,002 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,255) | (14,424) | (14,337) | (15,521) | (20,357) | (19,709) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 69,485 | 68,150 | 66,366 | 62,950 | 56,178 | 55,369 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 14,784 | 13,953 | 13,866 | 15,050 | 19,886 | 19,238 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 84,269 | 82,103 | 80,232 | 78,000 | 76,064 | 74,607 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 84,269 | 82,103 | 80,232 | 78,000 | 76,064 | 74,607 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 813,128 | 803,955 | 792,355 | 794,278 | 767,209 | 762,077 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.82% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.76% | 9.47% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.25% | 9.21% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.92% | 9.23% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.83% | 12.83% | 13.90% | 9.41% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.28% | 13.28% | 14.35% | 9.67% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.39% | 9.31% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% | |
| Decorah Bank and Trust Company | $794.1M | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.38% | 10.41% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust Company | $794.0M | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.16% | 9.24% |
| River Valley Community Bank | $793.1M | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 14.90% | 8.73% |
| American Federal Bank | $795.8M | Risk-based | 12.92% | 12.92% | 14.17% | 9.32% |
| First Western Bank | $792.7M | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 12.90% | 8.90% |
| The Pitney Bowes Bank Inc. | $796.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.37% |
| Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company | $790.8M | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 8.84% |
| The New Washington State Bank | $798.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.33% |
| Farmers State Bank | $790.3M | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.40% | 8.84% |
| Citizens Trust Bank | $790.3M | Risk-based | 22.73% | 22.73% | 23.87% | 13.24% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.86% | 8.86% | ||
| Peer median | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.78% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.51% | 10.14% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/334264/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.