First Community Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Net interest margin rose 0.13 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 4.25%, the biggest move on this page. Within Texas, First Community Bank is 151st of 345 on net interest margin, 4.25% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. First Community Bank sits 0.31 points higher, at 4.25% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.27% |
| Yield on loans | 7.23% |
| Yield on securities | 2.98% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.16% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 1.90% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.92% |
| Cost of borrowings | 2.25% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.25% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.35% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $8.5M |
| Total interest expense | $2.1M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $2.0M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.94% | 1.07% | 3.92% | 6.50% | 2.68% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.17% | 1.34% | 3.87% | 6.64% | 2.81% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.34% | 1.61% | 3.80% | 6.94% | 2.71% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.45% | 1.85% | 3.67% | 7.06% | 2.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.75% | 1.90% | 3.89% | 7.21% | 2.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.79% | 1.67% | 4.17% | 7.25% | 2.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.61% | 1.51% | 4.17% | 7.17% | 2.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.72% | 1.42% | 4.38% | 7.27% | 2.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.49% | 1.34% | 4.28% | 7.30% | 2.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.53% | 1.30% | 4.35% | 7.36% | 2.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.18% | 1.19% | 4.12% | 7.03% | 2.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.27% | 1.16% | 4.25% | 7.23% | 2.98% |
First Community Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22964) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 334264)