First Federal Community Bank, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.10% +4.10 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $79.6M | 79,641 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $608.0M | 608,001 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.10% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.10 pp | $24.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 79,641 | 77,823 | 76,712 | 75,220 | 73,595 | 72,082 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,345) | (1,411) | (1,357) | (1,480) | (1,811) | (1,858) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 78,296 | 76,412 | 75,355 | 73,740 | 71,784 | 70,224 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,345 | 1,411 | 1,357 | 1,480 | 1,811 | 1,858 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 79,641 | 77,823 | 76,712 | 75,220 | 73,595 | 72,082 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 79,641 | 77,823 | 76,712 | 75,220 | 73,595 | 72,082 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 5,133 | 5,346 | 5,333 | 5,307 | 5,233 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 5,133 | 5,346 | 5,333 | 5,307 | 5,233 | |
| Total capital | NA | 82,956 | 82,058 | 80,553 | 78,902 | 77,315 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 409,117 | 426,409 | 425,479 | 423,540 | 417,526 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 608,001 | 614,174 | 599,692 | 586,344 | 583,189 | 569,439 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.10% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 20.28% | 12.67% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.99% | 17.99% | 19.24% | 12.79% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.68% | 17.68% | 18.93% | 12.83% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.63% | 12.62% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.26% | 17.26% | 18.52% | 12.66% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.12% | 17.12% | 18.37% | 12.40% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.31% | 17.31% | 18.56% | 12.46% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 18.05% | 12.33% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.66% | 12.19% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.22% | 16.22% | 17.48% | 11.84% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.25% | 16.25% | 17.50% | 11.90% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Community Bank, SSB (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.10% | |
| Range Bank | $604.1M | Risk-based | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.09% | 10.84% |
| American Heritage National Bank | $604.7M | Risk-based | 17.48% | 17.48% | 18.73% | 11.89% |
| Golden Valley Bank | $604.7M | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.90% | 9.32% |
| Partners Bank of California | $602.2M | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.96% | 11.67% |
| Wisdom Heritage Bank | $601.3M | Risk-based | 20.69% | 20.69% | 21.82% | 14.22% |
| Washington State Bank | $601.1M | Risk-based | 20.40% | 20.40% | 21.65% | 12.48% |
| The Maries County Bank | $600.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.83% |
| Grand Valley Bank | $599.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% |
| Frontier State Bank | $608.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.95% | 14.95% | 16.20% | 11.47% | ||
| Peer median | 16.66% | 16.66% | 17.91% | 11.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.67% | 19.67% | 20.92% | 12.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/898579/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.