The First National Bank of Ballinger: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.81% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.81% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.55% +11.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $29.7M | 29,706 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $169.2M | 169,226 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.05 pp | $18.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.55% +9.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.7M | 29,706 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $169.2M | 169,226 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.55 pp | $16.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.81% +8.81 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $31.8M | 31,835 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $169.2M | 169,226 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.81% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.81 pp | $14.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.52% +5.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.7M | 29,706 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $282.3M | 282,278 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.52 pp | $15.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,471 | 8,471 | 8,471 | 8,471 | 8,471 | 8,471 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,323 | 21,956 | 21,602 | 21,147 | 20,755 | 20,374 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,774) | (2,556) | (2,543) | (2,799) | (3,618) | (3,928) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 28,020 | 27,871 | 27,530 | 26,819 | 25,608 | 24,917 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,686 | 1,468 | 1,455 | 1,711 | 2,530 | 2,840 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,706 | 29,339 | 28,985 | 28,530 | 28,138 | 27,757 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,706 | 29,339 | 28,985 | 28,530 | 28,138 | 27,757 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,129 | 2,251 | 2,084 | 2,130 | 2,161 | 2,165 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,129 | 2,251 | 2,084 | 2,130 | 2,161 | 2,165 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 31,835 | 31,590 | 31,069 | 30,660 | 30,299 | 29,922 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 169,226 | 179,111 | 165,640 | 169,316 | 171,841 | 172,243 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 282,278 | 279,273 | 272,445 | 266,159 | 262,087 | 260,565 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $55.9M | $10.8M | 19.31% | 6.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $58.9M | $9.9M | 16.93% | 5.85% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $27.0M | $13.5M | 50.05% | 7.93% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $127.0M | $123.5M | 97.25% | 72.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.7M | $10.4M | 96.54% | 6.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $500K | $500K | 100.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.7M | NA | 0.97% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $168.6M | ties to item 31 ($168.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $170.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $169.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 10.52% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.38% | 16.38% | 17.64% | 10.51% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.50% | 17.50% | 18.76% | 10.64% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.85% | 16.85% | 18.11% | 10.72% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.37% | 16.37% | 17.63% | 10.74% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.11% | 16.11% | 17.37% | 10.65% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.45% | 15.45% | 16.70% | 10.41% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.87% | 10.52% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.99% | 10.40% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.91% | 15.91% | 17.16% | 10.37% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.84% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.26% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 17.23% | 9.93% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Ballinger (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 10.52% | |
| First Federal Bank | $275.3M | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.87% | 9.38% |
| First New Mexico Bank | $275.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.73% |
| Davis Trust Company | $274.9M | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 12.83% | 8.47% |
| Columbus Bank and Trust Company | $274.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% |
| FNB Bank | $274.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.48% |
| Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas | $275.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| First National Bank of Steeleville | $274.5M | Risk-based | 24.43% | 24.43% | 25.27% | 13.55% |
| Mission National Bank | $276.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.94% |
| Applied Bank | $274.1M | Risk-based | 78.16% | 78.16% | 78.67% | 17.49% |
| Iowa State Savings Bank | $276.5M | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.49% | 9.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.49% | 9.42% | ||
| Peer median | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.87% | 11.64% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.43% | 24.43% | 25.27% | 14.34% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/160454/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.