First National Bank of Giddings: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.18% +2.18 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.7M | 40,676 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $363.9M | 363,864 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.18% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.18 pp | $7.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,501 | 3,501 | 3,501 | 3,501 | 3,501 | 3,501 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 37,175 | 36,038 | 34,827 | 34,848 | 33,620 | 32,643 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,114) | (6,848) | (5,740) | (6,866) | (8,782) | (8,644) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,562 | 32,691 | 32,588 | 31,483 | 28,339 | 27,500 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,114 | 6,848 | 5,740 | 6,866 | 8,782 | 8,644 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,676 | 39,539 | 38,328 | 38,349 | 37,121 | 36,144 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,676 | 39,539 | 38,328 | 38,349 | 37,121 | 36,144 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 363,864 | 367,415 | 366,050 | 360,769 | 352,144 | 346,857 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.63% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.60% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of Giddings (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | |
| Hoosier Heartland State Bank | $356.3M | Risk-based | 10.35% | 10.35% | 11.47% | 8.70% |
| MCNB Bank and Trust Co. | $356.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.29% |
| Union Bank & Trust Company | $355.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% |
| The Pauls Valley National Bank | $356.6M | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.77% | 9.48% |
| Interamerican Bank, a Federal Savings Bank | $355.7M | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 19.14% | 11.21% |
| Osb Community Bank | $355.6M | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 17.04% | 11.64% |
| Ireland Bank | $355.4M | Risk-based | 18.07% | 18.07% | 19.19% | 11.50% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $357.1M | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.18% | 9.99% |
| Rivers Edge Bank | $357.1M | Risk-based | 10.33% | 10.33% | 11.58% | 8.30% |
| Flint Community Bank | $357.1M | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 9.06% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.78% | 9.17% | ||
| Peer median | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.87% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.31% | 16.31% | 17.57% | 11.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/324153/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.