Kleberg Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.14% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.14% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.91% +6.41 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $69.5M | 69,517 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $538.7M | 538,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.91% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.41 pp | $34.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.91% +4.91 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.5M | 69,517 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $538.7M | 538,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.91% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.91 pp | $26.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.14% +4.14 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $76.2M | 76,191 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $538.7M | 538,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.14% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.14 pp | $22.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.45% +4.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.5M | 69,517 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $735.3M | 735,334 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.45% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.45 pp | $32.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 34,548 | 34,548 | 34,548 | 34,548 | 34,548 | 34,548 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 53,003 | 51,748 | 52,459 | 52,014 | 50,667 | 51,828 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (14,455) | (14,100) | (17,892) | (19,286) | (23,215) | (22,755) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 73,096 | 72,196 | 69,115 | 67,276 | 62,000 | 63,621 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,579) | (3,934) | (142) | 1,252 | 5,181 | 4,721 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 69,517 | 68,262 | 68,973 | 68,528 | 67,181 | 68,342 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 69,517 | 68,262 | 68,973 | 68,528 | 67,181 | 68,342 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,674 | 6,534 | 6,407 | 6,439 | 6,402 | 6,225 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,674 | 6,534 | 6,407 | 6,439 | 6,402 | 6,225 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 76,191 | 74,796 | 75,380 | 74,967 | 73,583 | 74,567 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 538,665 | 532,491 | 525,423 | 519,031 | 518,198 | 520,544 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 735,334 | 733,755 | 721,478 | 714,425 | 723,974 | 717,172 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $44.4M | $1.2M | 2.80% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $142.2M | $19.3M | 13.58% | 3.58% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $91.7M | $45.8M | 50.00% | 8.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $421.0M | $421.0M | 99.99% | 78.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $42.8M | $41.1M | 96.18% | 7.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $27.9M | $9.6M | 34.31% | 1.78% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $609K | NA | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $538.1M | ties to item 31 ($538.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $538.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $538.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 9.45% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.05% | 9.30% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.35% | 9.56% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.44% | 9.59% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.20% | 9.28% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.32% | 9.53% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.27% | 13.27% | 14.48% | 9.67% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.86% | 9.40% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.03% | 9.16% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.36% | 9.08% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.40% | 8.85% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.44% | 8.66% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kleberg Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.14% | 9.45% | |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, Illinois | $736.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Midwest Bank | $736.4M | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.43% | 8.80% |
| Nano Banc | $736.2M | Risk-based | 7.83% | 7.83% | 9.11% | 5.04% |
| First Neighbor Bank, N.A. | $736.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Lake Shore Bank | $735.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.43% |
| Chippewa Valley Bank | $735.8M | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.21% | 8.74% |
| Manufacturers Bank & Trust Company | $738.2M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 10.44% |
| Peoples Community Bank | $735.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.54% |
| Lea County State Bank | $738.3M | Risk-based | 20.29% | 20.29% | 21.32% | 9.21% |
| FM Bank | $738.4M | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 11.75% | 7.66% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.12% | 8.76% | ||
| Peer median | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.67% | 9.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.10% | 12.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/556459/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.