Maspeth Federal Savings and Loan Association: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 34.89% +25.89 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $777.6M | 777,589 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.23B | 2,228,948 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 34.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 34.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +25.89 pp | $577.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 777,589 | 771,466 | 765,469 | 762,025 | 756,133 | 751,552 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,321) | (5,298) | (4,870) | (5,375) | (5,784) | (5,976) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 772,268 | 766,168 | 760,599 | 756,650 | 750,349 | 745,576 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,321 | 5,298 | 4,870 | 5,375 | 5,784 | 5,976 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 777,589 | 771,466 | 765,469 | 762,025 | 756,133 | 751,552 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 777,589 | 771,466 | 765,469 | 762,025 | 756,133 | 751,552 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,228,948 | 2,215,037 | 2,182,450 | 2,143,042 | 2,167,727 | 2,205,220 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.89% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.83% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 35.07% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 35.56% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.88% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.08% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 33.68% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 33.99% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 33.84% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.26% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.47% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.46% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maspeth Federal Savings and Loan Association (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.89% | |
| Texas Community Bank | $2.20B | Risk-based | 25.01% | 25.01% | 26.27% | 12.78% |
| LCNB National Bank | $2.22B | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.40% | 9.30% |
| First Bank Chicago | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% |
| Think Mutual Bank | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.25% |
| Chain Bridge Bank, N.A. | $2.19B | Risk-based | 48.10% | 48.10% | 49.09% | 9.13% |
| National Bank of Commerce | $2.23B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.03% | 9.33% |
| Citizens National Bank of Texas | $2.19B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.75% | 12.20% |
| Shinhan Bank America | $2.23B | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.46% | 12.47% |
| Country Bank for Savings | $2.24B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.99% | 9.30% | ||
| Peer median | 15.54% | 15.54% | 16.61% | 12.20% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.14% | 23.14% | 24.32% | 12.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/29878/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.