People First Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.90% +1.90 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $49.7M | 49,737 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $456.2M | 456,177 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.90% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.90 pp | $8.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 17,144 | 17,144 | 17,144 | 17,144 | 17,144 | 17,144 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,593 | 31,309 | 29,911 | 29,650 | 28,378 | 27,593 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,480) | (5,389) | (4,453) | (4,971) | (6,737) | (6,496) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 45,257 | 43,064 | 42,602 | 41,823 | 38,785 | 38,241 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,480 | 5,389 | 4,453 | 4,971 | 6,737 | 6,496 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 49,737 | 48,453 | 47,055 | 46,794 | 45,522 | 44,737 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 49,737 | 48,453 | 47,055 | 46,794 | 45,522 | 44,737 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 456,177 | 445,500 | 434,640 | 432,075 | 427,709 | 412,589 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.31% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.64% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.71% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.67% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People First Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% | |
| The Dolores State Bank | $456.3M | Risk-based | 20.94% | 20.94% | 22.14% | 15.64% |
| The Hometown Savings Bank | $455.7M | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.10% | 8.29% |
| Trinity Capital Bank of Texas | $456.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.56% |
| Cullman Savings Bank | $456.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.64% |
| Alliance Bank | $454.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.43% |
| Guaranty Bank & Trust Company of Delhi | $457.4M | Risk-based | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.61% | 8.50% |
| Shelby Savings Bank, SSB | $457.4M | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.62% | 11.11% |
| The Lincoln National Bank of Hodgenville | $454.4M | Risk-based | 23.30% | 23.30% | 24.56% | 14.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.61% | 9.30% | ||
| Peer median | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.62% | 11.77% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.94% | 20.94% | 22.14% | 15.07% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2614344/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.