Quontic Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.73% +0.73 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $80.4M | 80,358 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $825.8M | 825,779 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.73% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.73 pp | $6.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,272 | 39,272 | 39,272 | 39,272 | 39,272 | 39,272 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 47,203 | 46,437 | 45,684 | 43,799 | 42,857 | 44,516 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (64) | (85) | (91) | (74) | (131) | (159) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 86,411 | 85,624 | 84,865 | 82,997 | 81,998 | 83,629 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (6,053) | (6,032) | (7,554) | (7,571) | (7,514) | (7,486) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 80,358 | 79,592 | 77,311 | 75,426 | 74,484 | 76,143 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 80,358 | 79,592 | 77,311 | 75,426 | 74,484 | 76,143 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 825,779 | 835,460 | 731,787 | 708,554 | 754,738 | 770,249 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.83% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quontic Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | |
| First Savings Bank of Hegewisch | $787.0M | Risk-based | 38.89% | 38.89% | 39.51% | 14.88% |
| Franklin Savings Bank | $786.9M | Risk-based | 22.03% | 22.03% | 22.85% | 18.79% |
| City State Bank | $787.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.37% |
| Peach State Bank & Trust | $786.0M | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.12% | 10.09% |
| Reliabank Dakota | $788.4M | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 14.82% | 10.49% |
| Citizens Trust Bank | $790.3M | Risk-based | 22.73% | 22.73% | 23.87% | 13.24% |
| Farmers State Bank | $790.3M | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.40% | 8.84% |
| Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company | $790.8M | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 8.84% |
| Savers Co-Operative Bank | $783.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.11% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.12% | 10.49% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.38% | 22.38% | 23.36% | 13.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3340725/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.