R Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.17% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.17% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.04% +5.54 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $92.3M | 92,324 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $767.0M | 767,047 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.04% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.54 pp | $42.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.04% +4.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.3M | 92,324 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $767.0M | 767,047 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.04% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.04 pp | $31.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.17% +3.17 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $101.0M | 100,989 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $767.0M | 767,047 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.17% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.17 pp | $24.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.01% +4.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.3M | 92,324 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.02B | 1,024,596 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.01% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.01 pp | $41.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 74,063 | 74,063 | 73,987 | 73,987 | 73,987 | 73,987 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,928 | 28,328 | 26,662 | 25,490 | 23,973 | 22,367 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,031) | (3,972) | (3,951) | (4,044) | (4,918) | (5,041) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 92,960 | 98,419 | 96,698 | 95,433 | 93,042 | 91,313 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (636) | (695) | (716) | (623) | 251 | 374 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 92,324 | 97,724 | 95,982 | 94,810 | 93,293 | 91,687 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 92,324 | 97,724 | 95,982 | 94,810 | 93,293 | 91,687 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,665 | 8,513 | 8,501 | 9,057 | 9,166 | 9,258 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,665 | 8,513 | 8,501 | 9,057 | 9,166 | 9,258 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 100,989 | 106,237 | 104,483 | 103,867 | 102,459 | 100,945 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 767,047 | 750,934 | 782,242 | 761,726 | 786,056 | 769,320 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,024,596 | 1,048,555 | 1,056,161 | 1,021,224 | 991,636 | 1,001,343 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $172.2M | $800K | 0.46% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $62.5M | $13.8M | 22.02% | 1.79% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $162.8M | $81.5M | 50.07% | 10.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $11.7M | $17.5M | 150.00% | 2.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $596.0M | $581.1M | 97.51% | 75.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $35.9M | $35.3M | 98.28% | 4.61% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $37.7M | $37.0M | 98.06% | 4.82% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $767.0M | ties to item 31 ($767.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $767.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $767.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.17% | 9.01% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.15% | 9.32% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.36% | 9.09% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.64% | 9.28% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 13.03% | 9.41% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.12% | 9.16% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.76% | 9.00% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.60% | 8.89% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.95% | 8.83% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 12.12% | 8.90% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.02% | 9.18% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.14% | 9.35% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.17% | 9.01% | |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene County | $1.03B | Risk-based | 31.68% | 31.68% | 32.08% | 15.37% |
| Royal Banks of Missouri | $1.03B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.60% | 10.93% |
| Computershare Trust Company, N.A. | $1.03B | Risk-based | 129.29% | 129.29% | 129.29% | 55.33% |
| Grand Savings Bank | $1.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% |
| Bank of the James | $1.03B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.66% | 9.38% |
| Brannen Bank | $1.03B | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.95% | 6.07% |
| Security State Bank | $1.03B | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 12.84% | 10.23% |
| American Pride Bank | $1.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.08% |
| Sturgis Bank & Trust Company | $1.03B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.34% | 8.63% |
| Prevail Bank | $1.03B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.02% | 12.02% | 12.75% | 9.59% | ||
| Peer median | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.34% | 11.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.31% | 23.31% | 24.02% | 13.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 29 | 29 | 43 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3821037/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.