Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc. dba Tab Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.74% +2.74 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $186.3M | 186,295 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.59B | 1,587,080 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.74 pp | $43.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 43,146 | 43,146 | 43,146 | 43,146 | 43,146 | 43,146 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 143,581 | 137,612 | 135,246 | 130,751 | 126,672 | 124,634 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,625) | (5,824) | (4,777) | (5,007) | (6,381) | (6,746) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 180,102 | 174,934 | 173,615 | 168,890 | 163,437 | 161,034 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,193 | 5,755 | 4,716 | 4,943 | 6,329 | 6,672 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 186,295 | 180,689 | 178,331 | 173,833 | 169,766 | 167,706 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 186,295 | 180,689 | 178,331 | 173,833 | 169,766 | 167,706 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,587,080 | 1,602,572 | 1,652,478 | 1,649,153 | 1,659,191 | 1,619,530 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.27% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.14% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.75% | 10.75% | 12.01% | 11.36% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.45% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation Alliance Bank, Inc. dba Tab Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% | |
| The Cecilian Bank | $1.59B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Peoples Bank and Trust Company | $1.59B | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 12.30% | 9.27% |
| First Savings Bank | $1.59B | Risk-based | 23.63% | 25.51% | 26.82% | 19.25% |
| Banksouth | $1.59B | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.32% | 10.17% |
| Vinton County National Bank | $1.59B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Chambers Bank | $1.59B | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.57% | 12.57% |
| Alma Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 10.35% |
| Farmers State Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.51% | 11.20% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.33% | 10.30% | ||
| Peer median | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.92% | 10.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 11.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2736219/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.