Trusttexas Bank, S.S.B.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.54% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.54% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.51% +11.01 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $33.6M | 33,616 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $192.0M | 191,975 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.51% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.01 pp | $21.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.51% +9.51 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.6M | 33,616 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $192.0M | 191,975 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.51% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.51 pp | $18.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.54% +8.54 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $35.6M | 35,586 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $192.0M | 191,975 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.54% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.54 pp | $16.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.84% +2.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.6M | 33,616 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $428.6M | 428,559 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.84 pp | $12.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,408 | 24,408 | 24,408 | 24,408 | 24,408 | 24,408 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,208 | 8,806 | 8,601 | 8,540 | 8,332 | 8,226 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (27,633) | (30,077) | (29,338) | (30,985) | (35,550) | (32,561) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,983 | 3,137 | 3,671 | 1,963 | (2,810) | 73 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 27,633 | 30,077 | 29,338 | 30,985 | 35,550 | 32,561 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 33,616 | 33,214 | 33,009 | 32,948 | 32,740 | 32,634 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 33,616 | 33,214 | 33,009 | 32,948 | 32,740 | 32,634 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,970 | 1,865 | 1,828 | 2,168 | 2,060 | 1,996 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,970 | 1,865 | 1,828 | 2,168 | 2,060 | 1,996 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 35,586 | 35,079 | 34,837 | 35,116 | 34,800 | 34,630 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 191,975 | 176,239 | 168,798 | 214,064 | 165,374 | 168,081 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 428,559 | 402,952 | 398,675 | 395,217 | 388,691 | 407,618 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $80.5M | $1.6M | 2.02% | 0.85% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $121.2M | $35.8M | 29.51% | 18.63% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $152.4M | $76.9M | 50.44% | 40.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $290K | $435K | 150.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $60.5M | $60.5M | 100.00% | 31.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.5M | $15.3M | 98.58% | 7.98% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.4M | $1.4M | 100.00% | 0.74% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $192.0M | ties to item 31 ($192.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $192.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $192.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.51% | 17.51% | 18.54% | 7.84% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.85% | 18.85% | 19.90% | 8.24% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.56% | 19.56% | 20.64% | 8.28% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.40% | 8.34% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.80% | 19.80% | 21.04% | 8.42% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.42% | 19.42% | 20.60% | 8.01% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.63% | 21.63% | 22.69% | 9.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.42% | 23.42% | 24.56% | 9.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.95% | 21.95% | 23.00% | 9.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.52% | 23.52% | 24.61% | 9.23% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.04% | 22.04% | 23.05% | 9.06% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.80% | 23.80% | 24.76% | 9.13% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trusttexas Bank, S.S.B. (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.51% | 17.51% | 18.54% | 7.84% | |
| The Community State Bank | $393.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Unibank | $393.0M | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.25% | 11.30% | 7.31% |
| Iowa State Bank | $392.9M | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.80% | 11.03% |
| Balboa Thrift and Loan Association | $394.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| The Exchange Bank of Alabama | $392.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.30% |
| First National Bank of Pana | $394.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% |
| The Bank of Glen Burnie | $394.9M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 8.79% |
| The First National Bank of Stanton | $394.9M | Risk-based | 40.14% | 40.14% | 41.39% | 17.49% |
| First Westroads Bank, Inc. | $394.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% |
| Citizens Bank of the South | $395.1M | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.94% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 9.43% | ||
| Peer median | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.80% | 10.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/539872/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.