United Fidelity Bank, FSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.58% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is CET1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.58% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.08% +4.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $535.1M | 535,135 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.83B | 4,828,713 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.08% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.58 pp | $221.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.26% +5.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $640.4M | 640,360 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.83B | 4,828,713 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.26% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.26 pp | $254.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.09% +5.09 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $728.4M | 728,416 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.83B | 4,828,713 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.09% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.09 pp | $245.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.16% +5.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $640.4M | 640,360 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.30B | 6,301,594 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.16% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.16 pp | $325.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 281,441 | 278,288 | 272,346 | 257,882 | 247,319 | 246,784 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 302,515 | 301,588 | 305,670 | 302,473 | 299,118 | 298,846 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (36,651) | (41,071) | (34,106) | (43,218) | (46,429) | (50,804) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 547,305 | 538,805 | 543,910 | 517,137 | 500,008 | 494,826 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (12,170) | (5,633) | (12,836) | (4,732) | (4,569) | (3,447) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 535,135 | 533,172 | 531,074 | 512,405 | 495,439 | 491,379 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 105,225 | 105,064 | 104,860 | 104,657 | 104,454 | 104,252 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 640,360 | 638,236 | 635,934 | 617,062 | 599,893 | 595,631 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 88,056 | 88,308 | 93,284 | 98,477 | 108,499 | 109,206 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 61,200 | 61,482 | 61,489 | 61,713 | 61,765 | 62,503 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 728,416 | 726,544 | 729,218 | 715,539 | 708,392 | 704,837 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,828,713 | 4,853,488 | 4,853,677 | 4,870,884 | 4,872,697 | 4,935,415 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,301,594 | 6,301,187 | 6,307,321 | 6,313,784 | 6,326,495 | 6,387,345 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $391.0M | $842K | 0.22% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.38B | $46.9M | 3.40% | 0.97% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $161.8M | $83.3M | 51.49% | 1.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $16.7M | $23.3M | 139.70% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.26B | $3.26B | 99.93% | 67.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.36B | $1.34B | 98.39% | 27.52% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $172.1M | $104.7M | 60.80% | 2.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $922K | NA | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.85B | ties to item 31 ($4.85B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.85B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $21.7M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.83B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 13.26% | 15.09% | 10.16% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.99% | 13.15% | 14.97% | 10.13% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.94% | 13.10% | 15.02% | 10.08% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.52% | 12.67% | 14.69% | 9.77% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.17% | 12.31% | 14.54% | 9.48% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.96% | 12.07% | 14.28% | 9.33% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.89% | 11.99% | 14.20% | 9.24% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.77% | 11.87% | 13.91% | 9.14% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.93% | 11.82% | 13.61% | 9.11% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.75% | 11.64% | 13.41% | 9.05% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.01% | 10.91% | 12.68% | 8.43% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 8.42% | 10.35% | 12.14% | 7.97% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Fidelity Bank, FSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.08% | 13.26% | 15.09% | 10.16% | |
| TrustCo Bank | $6.52B | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 8.38% |
| Horizon Bank | $6.55B | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.60% | 10.52% |
| The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly | $6.55B | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.15% | 8.92% |
| SMBC Manubank | $6.60B | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% |
| Choice Financial Group | $6.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% |
| Northbrook Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.37B | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 11.84% | 9.38% |
| First Bank | $6.65B | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% |
| Five Star Bank | $6.29B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.69% | 10.87% |
| Midland States Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% |
| Alpine Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.60% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 10.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 56 | 67 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/391575/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.