Skip to main content

WebBank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of WebBank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $2.86B 31.43% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 85.02% +197 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 8.04% +25 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 79.11% +134 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 16.73% -186 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, WebBank held total assets of $2.86B: loans and leases were 85.02% of them, securities 8.04% and cash and balances due 2.08%. Deposits funded 79.11%, borrowings 0.19% and bank equity capital 16.73%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for sale, from 30.33% to 39.36% of total assets (+9.02 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $2.86B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$4.5M 0.16%0.26%-11 bp-21.38%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$55.0M 1.92%2.87%-95 bp-12.10%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$59.5M2.08%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$228.7M 7.99%7.73%+26 bp35.93%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$1.3M 0.04%0.06%-1 bp0.39%RCONJA22
Securities$230.0M8.04%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$2.3M 0.08%0.11%-3 bp-8.03%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$1.13B 39.36%30.33%+9.02 pp70.53%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$1.31B 45.66%52.71%-7.05 pp13.86%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$24.7M -0.86%-1.04%+18 bp8.89%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$1.28B44.80%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$6.6M 0.23%0.24%-1 bp26.99%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$5.0M 0.17%0.25%-8 bp-10.03%RCON2143
Other assets$150.0M 5.24%6.46%-122 bp6.59%RCON2160
Total assets$2.86B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$142.9M 5.00%4.60%+39 bp42.63%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$2.12B 74.12%73.17%+95 bp33.13%RCON6636
Total deposits$2.26B79.11%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$5.5M 0.19%0.27%-8 bp-6.07%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$112.9M 3.94%3.34%+60 bp55.03%RCON2930
Total liabilities$2.38B83.25%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$1.1M 0.04%0.05%-1 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$25.5M 0.89%1.17%-27 bp0.45%RCON3839
Retained earnings$452.0M 15.80%17.37%-157 bp19.52%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$478.6M16.73%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$699K 0.02%0.03%-0 bp27.32%RCON3000
Total equity capital$479.3M16.75%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$684.3M (31.43%).

Loans and leases to total assets+197 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+25 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-106 bp
Deposits to total assets+134 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+39 bp
Borrowings to total assets-8 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-186 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+69 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due2.08%3.40%13.14%6.91%3.14%4.19%
Securities8.04%7.33%7.35%2.76%7.79%6.23%
Loans held for sale39.36%37.86%33.82%35.57%30.33%27.97%
Loans held for investment, net44.80%45.77%38.48%48.93%51.67%55.04%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets5.24%5.17%6.78%5.26%6.46%5.95%
Noninterest-bearing deposits5.00%4.38%3.85%4.06%4.60%3.19%
Interest-bearing deposits74.12%73.42%77.42%73.97%73.17%74.67%
Borrowings0.19%0.15%0.16%0.22%0.27%0.33%
Other liabilities3.94%4.10%3.50%4.03%3.34%3.02%
Bank equity capital16.73%17.92%15.06%17.71%18.59%18.76%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets85.02%84.48%73.03%85.50%83.05%84.07%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets8.04%7.33%7.35%2.76%7.79%6.23%
Cash and balances due to total assets2.08%3.40%13.14%6.91%3.14%4.19%
Deposits to total assets79.11%77.81%81.27%78.02%77.77%77.86%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets5.00%4.38%3.85%4.06%4.60%3.19%
Borrowings to total assets0.19%0.15%0.16%0.22%0.27%0.33%
Bank equity capital to total assets16.73%17.92%15.06%17.71%18.59%18.76%
Loans and leases to deposits107.47%108.58%89.86%109.58%106.78%107.97%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
WebBank (this bank)$2.86B85.02%8.04%2.08%79.11%5.00%0.19%16.73%107.47%
Bank Independent$2.86B65.02%15.99%9.37%86.21%18.47%1.70%10.21%75.42%
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (USA), N.A.$2.86B94.89%0.25%2.90%77.21%13.61%1.05%17.43%122.90%
BayCoast Bank$2.86B78.94%12.65%1.84%86.06%15.30%3.33%9.00%91.73%
ANB Bank$2.85B61.89%25.97%5.64%89.48%32.59%2.90%7.14%69.17%
Lakeside Bank$2.85B81.63%6.37%8.21%86.29%18.97%2.32%10.69%94.60%
Jefferson Bank$2.88B68.40%16.30%8.27%90.44%29.20%0.00%8.56%75.63%
American Momentum Bank$2.85B70.12%8.69%13.89%76.75%31.39%0.00%22.15%91.36%
Armstrong Bank$2.84B73.03%18.73%3.38%91.08%23.46%0.00%8.19%80.18%
West Texas National Bank$2.88B52.05%22.98%22.53%88.86%28.31%0.00%10.24%58.58%
Peer 25th percentile65.02%8.69%3.38%86.06%18.47%0.00%8.56%75.42%
Peer median70.12%15.99%8.21%86.29%23.46%1.05%10.21%80.18%
Peer 75th percentile78.94%18.73%9.37%89.48%29.20%2.32%10.69%91.73%
This bank's percentile892211220447889

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2576134/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.