Skip to main content

Beardstown Savings, S.B.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Beardstown Savings, S.B. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Beardstown, IL Under $100M in assets Est. January 1, 1911 FDIC #30043 RSSD #835378 Routing #271170154 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$79.5M
Deposits
$60.8M
Loans
$42.5M
Equity
$7.3M

Beardstown Savings, S.B., based in Beardstown, Illinois, reported $79 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 9.7% from a year earlier. It grew deposits 11.5% over the year, 4.6 times the median of 2.5% for the 583 banks with less than $100 million in assets. It also holds commercial real estate loans worth 1.0 times its capital, 3.9 times the median of 26% for banks its size.

Earnings fell sharply: quarterly net income of $128,000 was 52% below a year earlier. Problem loans roughly halved over the year: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees are down to 1.15% of loans from 1.92%. Funding is the softer spot: it pays an average of 2.40% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 1.54%).

As of June 30, 2026, Beardstown Savings, S.B. reported a CET1 capital ratio of 20.08%, a return on assets of 0.64%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.50% and a Texas ratio of 6.94%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
301 S State St, Beardstown, IL 62618
County
Cass
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1911
Offices
2 domestic
Employees (FTE)
13
Domestic deposits
$60.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$263K
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$3K
Average total assets
$79.8M
Average total loans
$42.2M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$55.8M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
30043
Fed RSSD
835378

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.64%YTD 0.70%
Return on Equity7.02%YTD 7.69%
Net Interest Margin3.77%YTD 3.79%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$72.2M
Cash & balances due$3.4M
Securities, available-for-sale$30.4M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$128K
Net interest income YTD$1.4M
Total interest income YTD$2.0M
Total interest expense YTD$668K
Provision for credit losses YTD-$3K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$92K
Total noninterest expense YTD$1.1M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Beardstown Savings, S.B. terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Beardstown Savings, S.B., free

Beardstown Savings, S.B. rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 20.08% 0.64% 0.50% 6.94% 3.77%
Q1 2026 19.89% 0.76% 0.69% 8.22% 3.81%
Q4 2025 20.04% 0.31% 0.70% 8.68% 3.52%
Q3 2025 19.91% 0.52% 0.86% 8.58% 3.53%
Q2 2025 19.89% 1.46% 1.36% 12.13% 3.41%
Q1 2025 19.18% 0.69% 1.35% 14.33% 3.78%
Q4 2024 18.89% 0.40% 1.15% 13.55% 3.10%
Q3 2024 19.39% 0.38% 0.49% 6.16% 3.10%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 2 branches →

1–2 of 2
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Beardstown Savings S.B. Beardstown , IL 62618 $49.4M
West Main St Branch Mount Sterling , IL 62353 $11.4M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Beardstown Savings, S.B., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in IL, rank 333 of 383 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Beardstown Savings, S.B.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Beardstown Savings, S.B.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Beardstown Savings, S.B.

What are Beardstown Savings, S.B.'s total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Beardstown Savings, S.B. reported total assets of $79.5 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Beardstown Savings, S.B. headquartered?

Beardstown Savings, S.B. is headquartered in Beardstown, IL, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Beardstown Savings, S.B. founded?

Beardstown Savings, S.B. was established in 1911, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Beardstown Savings, S.B. FDIC-insured?

Yes. Beardstown Savings, S.B. is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #30043). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Beardstown Savings, S.B.?

Beardstown Savings, S.B.'s primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Beardstown Savings, S.B.'s CET1 capital ratio?

Beardstown Savings, S.B. reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 20.08% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Beardstown Savings, S.B. operate?

Beardstown Savings, S.B. operates 2 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Beardstown Savings, S.B.'s Texas Ratio?

Beardstown Savings, S.B.'s Texas Ratio is 6.94% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Beardstown Savings, S.B.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Beardstown Savings, S.B., free

Free account