Skip to main content

First Community Bank (Batesville, AR): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Community Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Batesville, AR $1B to $10B in assets Est. August 4, 1997 FDIC #34533 RSSD #2596646 Routing #082908573 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$3.63B
Deposits
$2.87B
Loans
$2.95B
Equity
$284.6M

First Community Bank operates with a thinner capital cushion than most banks of its size. Based in Batesville, Arkansas, it had $3.6 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 11.7% from a year earlier. It holds common equity equal to 10.61% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 13.52%). It also carries problem assets equal to 15.5% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 4.3 times the median of 3.6% for banks its size. It has also been growing, with assets up 11.7% in a year.

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $13 million, 38% above the same quarter a year earlier. Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $45 million equal 14% of Tier 1 capital, down from 19% a year earlier. Funding is the softer spot: it pays an average of 2.71% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 2.01%).

As of June 30, 2026, First Community Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 10.61%, a return on assets of 1.46%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.43% and a Texas ratio of 15.47%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
1325 Harrison St, Batesville, AR 72501
County
Independence
Metro Area
Batesville, AR
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 8, St. Louis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
August 4, 1997
Offices
35 domestic
Employees (FTE)
596
Domestic deposits
$2.87B
Allowance for credit losses
$29.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$2.1M
Average total assets
$3.52B
Average total loans
$2.89B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$2.40B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 4, 1997
FDIC Cert
34533
Fed RSSD
2596646
SEC CIK
1495855 → filed by FIRST COMMUNITY BANCSHARES, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.46%YTD 1.32%
Return on Equity18.59%YTD 16.94%
Net Interest Margin4.25%YTD 4.11%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$3.35B
Cash & balances due$170.4M
Securities, available-for-sale$336.5M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$549K

Income Statement

Net income Q2$12.9M
Net interest income YTD$67.9M
Total interest income YTD$111.2M
Total interest expense YTD$43.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$6.7M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$15.6M
Total noninterest expense YTD$47.0M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Community Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Community Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 102.8%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

CRE concentration at 257% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

First Community Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 10.61% 1.46% 0.43% 15.47% 4.25%
Q1 2026 10.41% 1.18% 0.43% 16.55% 3.97%
Q4 2025 10.41% 1.25% 0.32% 16.54% 4.16%
Q3 2025 10.24% 0.80% 1.04% 17.86% 3.93%
Q2 2025 10.40% 1.18% 0.24% 9.58% 3.87%
Q1 2025 10.44% 1.14% 0.31% 8.19% 3.80%
Q4 2024 10.38% 1.04% 0.75% 8.33% 3.68%
Q3 2024 10.38% 1.11% 0.78% 8.10% 3.64%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 34 branches →

1–25 of 34
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Community Bank (main office) Batesville , AR 72501 $822.2M
Southwest Drive Branch Jonesboro , AR 72401 $269.2M
Searcy Branch Searcy , AR 72143 $165.0M
Chenal Parkway Branch Little Rock , AR 72223 $145.2M
Neosho Downtown Branch Neosho , MO 64850 $101.4M
Mountain Home Branch Mountain Home , AR 72653 $98.8M
Conway - Harkrider Branch Conway , AR 72032 $89.8M
Neosho Branch Neosho , MO 64850 $86.1M
Cabot Prospect Branch Cabot , AR 72023 $83.2M
Bald Knob Branch Bald Knob , AR 72010 $82.6M
HighlandHardy Branch Cherokee Village , AR 72529 $81.4M
Searcy Branch Searcy , AR 72143 $73.7M
Caraway Branch Jonesboro , AR 72401 $72.1M
Harrison - E. Ridge Ave Harrison , AR 72601 $71.3M
Newport Newport , AR 72112 $60.7M
Cabot Branch Cabot , AR 72023 $58.8M
Searcy Branch - East Searcy , AR 72143 $57.6M
Rogers - Park Avenue Branch Rogers , AR 72758 $51.9M
Fayetteville-Wedington Branch Fayetteville , AR 72704 $50.0M
Cave City Branch Cave City , AR 72521 $46.5M
Little River Bank Branch Lepanto , AR 72354 $44.1M
Brookland Branch Brookland , AR 72417 $40.3M
Kavanaugh Branch Little Rock , AR 72207 $34.1M
Goodman Branch Goodman , MO 64843 $28.1M
State Line Facility Branch Pineville , MO 64856 $23.6M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
December 20, 2016 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 20, 2016 Structure Change Acquired Little River Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
July 18, 2008 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
July 18, 2008 Structure Change Acquired Goodman State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 4 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Community Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
None against the institution on file; 1 against individuals associated with it
Period: Most recent action August 16, 2006. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
2.4% of deposits in AR, rank 8 of 108 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
2,063 applications, 1,573 loans originated, $357.1M originated, across 17 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
4 loans, $1.3M approved, $322K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Community Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Community Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Community Bank

What are First Community Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Community Bank reported total assets of $3.63 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Community Bank headquartered?

First Community Bank is headquartered in Batesville, AR, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Community Bank founded?

First Community Bank was established in 1997, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Community Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #34533). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Community Bank?

First Community Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Community Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Community Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 10.61% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does First Community Bank operate?

First Community Bank operates 35 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Community Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Community Bank's Texas Ratio is 15.47% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on First Community Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Community Bank, free

Free account