Austin Capital Bank SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 32.29% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 32.29% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 39.04% +32.54 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 41,973 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $107.5M | 107,518 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.04% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +32.54 pp | $35.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 39.04% +31.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 41,973 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $107.5M | 107,518 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.04% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +31.04 pp | $33.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 40.29% +30.29 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $43.3M | 43,320 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $107.5M | 107,518 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 40.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 40.29% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +30.29 pp | $32.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.22% +5.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 41,973 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $410.6M | 410,614 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.22 pp | $21.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 32,515 | 32,515 | 32,515 | 32,515 | 32,515 | 32,515 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,330 | 9,445 | 8,846 | 7,110 | 5,809 | 4,517 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 419 | 529 | 620 | 665 | 446 | 659 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 43,264 | 42,489 | 41,981 | 40,290 | 38,770 | 37,691 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,291) | (1,401) | (1,491) | (2,148) | (1,644) | (1,801) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 41,973 | 41,088 | 40,490 | 38,142 | 37,126 | 35,890 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 41,973 | 41,088 | 40,490 | 38,142 | 37,126 | 35,890 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,347 | 1,342 | 1,389 | 1,308 | 1,425 | 1,430 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,347 | 1,342 | 1,389 | 1,308 | 1,425 | 1,430 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 43,320 | 42,430 | 41,879 | 39,450 | 38,551 | 37,320 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 107,518 | 107,086 | 110,974 | 104,370 | 113,842 | 114,277 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 410,614 | 443,123 | 469,765 | 491,871 | 478,559 | 446,665 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $26.5M | $34K | 0.13% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.7M | $5.7M | 100.00% | 5.24% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $145.8M | $73.4M | 50.35% | 68.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $13K | $13K | 100.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $195.4M | $6.2M | 3.18% | 5.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $23.0M | $21.9M | 95.09% | 20.33% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.1M | $533K | 50.00% | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $107.8M | ties to item 31 ($107.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $107.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $258K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $107.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 39.04% | 39.04% | 40.29% | 10.22% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 38.37% | 38.37% | 39.62% | 9.27% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 36.49% | 36.49% | 37.74% | 8.62% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 36.55% | 36.55% | 37.80% | 7.75% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 32.61% | 32.61% | 33.86% | 7.76% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 31.41% | 31.41% | 32.66% | 8.04% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 31.95% | 31.95% | 33.21% | 8.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 37.47% | 37.47% | 38.73% | 9.35% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 39.77% | 39.77% | 41.02% | 10.10% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 46.41% | 46.41% | 47.66% | 10.69% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 55.74% | 55.74% | 56.99% | 11.07% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 60.82% | 60.82% | 62.08% | 11.65% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Capital Bank SSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 39.04% | 39.04% | 40.29% | 10.22% | |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | $395.4M | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.67% | 11.79% |
| Ascendia Bank | $395.3M | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.33% | 9.29% |
| Southern Independent Bank | $395.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.63% |
| Peoples State Bank of Hallettsville | $395.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% |
| Grant County State Bank | $395.7M | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 11.73% |
| Citizens Bank of the South | $395.1M | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.94% |
| First Westroads Bank, Inc. | $394.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% |
| The First National Bank of Stanton | $394.9M | Risk-based | 40.14% | 40.14% | 41.39% | 17.49% |
| The Bank of Glen Burnie | $394.9M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 8.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.16% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer median | 16.98% | 16.98% | 18.24% | 11.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.58% | 17.58% | 18.83% | 11.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3347911/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.