Bonvenu Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.66% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.66% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.50% +7.00 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $158.4M | 158,411 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.17B | 1,173,218 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.50% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.00 pp | $82.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.50% +5.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $158.4M | 158,411 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.17B | 1,173,218 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.50% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.50 pp | $64.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.66% +4.66 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $172.0M | 172,010 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.17B | 1,173,218 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.66% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.66 pp | $54.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.04% +5.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $158.4M | 158,411 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.58B | 1,577,591 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.04% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.04 pp | $79.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 53,724 | 53,723 | 53,723 | 53,723 | 53,723 | 53,723 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 109,928 | 106,817 | 109,046 | 107,213 | 107,636 | 106,025 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (24,340) | (24,313) | (23,003) | (25,011) | (28,464) | (31,182) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 139,312 | 136,227 | 139,766 | 135,925 | 132,895 | 128,566 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 19,099 | 19,067 | 17,742 | 19,735 | 23,173 | 25,877 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 158,411 | 155,294 | 157,508 | 155,660 | 156,068 | 154,443 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 158,411 | 155,294 | 157,508 | 155,660 | 156,068 | 154,443 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,599 | 13,445 | 12,617 | 12,564 | 12,514 | 12,700 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,599 | 13,445 | 12,617 | 12,564 | 12,514 | 12,700 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 172,010 | 168,739 | 170,125 | 168,224 | 168,582 | 167,143 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,173,218 | 1,186,546 | 1,124,342 | 1,139,339 | 1,152,538 | 1,165,506 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,577,591 | 1,607,831 | 1,545,814 | 1,569,556 | 1,586,271 | 1,558,988 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $95.2M | $3.9M | 4.14% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $383.7M | $61.5M | 16.03% | 5.24% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $197.8M | $99.3M | 50.20% | 8.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $27.6M | $41.4M | 150.00% | 3.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $71K | $106K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $811.5M | $798.1M | 98.35% | 68.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $71.3M | $67.8M | 95.02% | 5.78% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $99.9M | $98.0M | 98.05% | 8.35% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.2M | NA | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.17B | ties to item 31 ($1.17B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.17B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.17B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.66% | 10.04% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.22% | 9.66% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.13% | 10.19% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.77% | 9.92% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.63% | 9.84% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.34% | 9.91% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.26% | 10.08% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.21% | 10.05% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.08% | 9.92% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.25% | 9.76% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.38% | 10.07% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.41% | 10.13% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonvenu Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.66% | 10.04% | |
| Solera National Bank | $1.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.40% |
| Dieterich Bank | $1.55B | Risk-based | 10.14% | 10.14% | 11.39% | 8.42% |
| Main Street Bank Corp. | $1.55B | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.80% | 9.25% |
| Quill Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.79% | 14.42% |
| The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia | $1.56B | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.36% | 9.11% |
| Union Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.73% | 7.82% |
| Providence Bank & Trust | $1.56B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% |
| First Bank Midwest | $1.55B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.24% | 10.90% |
| First State Bank | $1.56B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.93% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.08% | 8.42% | ||
| Peer median | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.73% | 9.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.96% | 10.93% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 71 | 71 | 71 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/594853/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.