Skip to main content

Bridge Community Bank: Profitability Analysis

BankRegReports is independent of Bridge Community Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report income statement (Schedule RI), balance sheet (Schedule RC) and quarterly averages (Schedule RC-K).

Return on equity 7.92% Asset-tier median 12.51%
Return on assets 1.21% Asset-tier median 1.28%
Efficiency ratio 45.84% Asset-tier median 61.05%

In 2Q26, net income of $439K for the quarter was a return on assets of 1.21%, and with average assets 6.53x average equity, a return on equity of 7.92%. Each line below is the quarter's amount times four over average assets of $144.6M; income adds to the return and expense takes from it.

Return on assets, line by line, 2Q26

The income statement for the quarter, each line as a share of average assets. The contributions add up to return on assets.

LineEffect on net incomeOf average assetsContribution to return on assetsSource
Net interest income+$1.6M4.33% +4.33%RIAD4074
Noninterest income+$155K0.43% +0.43%RIAD4079
Noninterest expense-$1.1M3.07% -3.07%RIAD4093
Pre-provision net revenue+$611K+1.69%net interest income plus noninterest income less noninterest expense
Provision for credit losses-$25K0.07% -0.07%RIADJJ33
Realized gains on securities+$00.00% +0.00%RIAD3521, RIAD3196
Other items before tax+$00.00% +0.00%RIADHT70 (remainder)
Income before taxes+$586K+1.62%RIAD4301
Income taxes-$147K0.41% -0.41%RIAD4302
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$00.00% +0.00%RIADFT28, RIADG103 (remainder)
Net income: return on assets+$439K+1.21%RIAD4340

From return on assets to return on equity

Return on assets1.21%net income $439K x 4 / average assets $144.6M
Times: average assets to average equity6.53x$144.6M / average equity $22.2M (the mean of $21.9M and $22.4M at the two quarter ends)
Return on equity7.92%net income x 4 / average equity

The same return on equity in three factors

Net income to revenue (how much of each dollar of revenue is kept)25.52%$439K / revenue $1.7M
Times: revenue to average assets (how hard the assets work)4.76%revenue x 4 / $144.6M
Times: average assets to average equity (leverage)6.53xas above
Return on equity7.92%the product of the three

Revenue is net interest income plus noninterest income. Income taxes were 25.09% of income before taxes. The lines add up to net income as filed. Return on assets and return on equity equal the published figures on our bank pages.

What moved return on equity, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Return on equity moved +150 bp and return on assets +46 bp. Net income for the quarter changed by +$199K. The largest single effect was provision for credit losses.

LineChange in effect on net incomeReturn on assets effectReturn on equity effect
Net interest income+$383K+62 bp+5.33 pp
Noninterest income-$44K-19 bp-166 bp
Noninterest expense-$351K-69 bp-5.91 pp
Provision for credit losses+$300K+95 bp+8.10 pp
Realized gains on securities+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Other items before tax+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Income taxes-$89K-22 bp-192 bp
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Leverage: average assets to average equity, 8.54x to 6.53x-244 bp
Total+$199K+46 bp+150 bp

Each line's effect is the change in its contribution to return on assets; the return on equity effect carries it at the earlier quarter's leverage, and the leverage row is the later return on assets times the change in leverage, so the effects add to the change. Expense lines are signed by their effect on net income, so higher expense is negative.

The parts of return on equity by quarter

Measure2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q254Q243Q24
Return on equity7.92%8.83%19.64%-18.70%6.42%11.28%11.53%9.80%
Average assets to average equity6.53x6.71x6.68x8.14x8.54x8.19x8.47x8.91x
Return on assets1.21%1.32%2.94%-2.30%0.75%1.38%1.36%1.10%
Net interest income to average assets4.33%4.35%4.41%-2.13%3.70%3.55%3.44%3.25%
Noninterest income to average assets0.43%0.42%0.46%-0.78%0.62%0.63%0.53%0.47%
Noninterest expense to average assets3.07%2.98%3.22%-1.70%2.38%2.36%2.32%2.27%
Pre-provision net revenue to average assets1.69%1.79%1.65%-1.20%1.95%1.81%1.65%1.45%
Provision to average assets0.07%0.07%-1.66%1.28%1.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Income before taxes to average assets1.62%1.72%3.30%-2.48%0.93%1.81%1.65%1.45%
Net income to revenue25.52%27.60%60.40%NA17.38%33.00%34.29%29.62%
Revenue to average assets4.76%4.77%4.87%-2.90%4.33%4.17%3.97%3.71%
Income taxes to income before taxes25.09%23.45%10.90%NA19.46%24.02%17.31%23.94%

12 quarters against the asset-tier median

Return on equity: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-24.45%0.47%25.39% 3Q23: 7.84%4Q23: 11.85%1Q24: 8.00%2Q24: 10.60%3Q24: 9.80%4Q24: 11.53%1Q25: 11.28%2Q25: 6.42%3Q25: -18.70%4Q25: 19.64%1Q26: 8.83%2Q26: 7.92% 3Q231Q252Q26
Return on assets: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-3.08%0.32%3.73% 3Q23: 0.91%4Q23: 1.37%1Q24: 0.92%2Q24: 1.22%3Q24: 1.10%4Q24: 1.36%1Q25: 1.38%2Q25: 0.75%3Q25: -2.30%4Q25: 2.94%1Q26: 1.32%2Q26: 1.21% 3Q231Q252Q26
QuarterROEROAEfficiencyTier median ROETier median ROATier median Efficiency
2Q267.92%1.21%45.84%12.51%1.28%61.05%
1Q268.83%1.32%43.03%11.60%1.20%62.55%
4Q2519.64%2.94%47.93%11.05%1.13%63.58%
3Q25-18.70%-2.30%86.53%12.11%1.20%61.96%
2Q256.42%0.75%54.73%11.98%1.16%62.64%
1Q2511.28%1.38%56.38%10.71%1.02%65.49%
4Q2411.53%1.36%58.32%10.23%0.98%66.95%
3Q249.80%1.10%60.84%10.52%1.00%66.59%
2Q2410.60%1.22%60.14%10.48%0.94%67.31%
1Q248.00%0.92%64.62%9.96%0.89%68.30%
4Q2311.85%1.37%62.79%10.07%0.90%68.47%
3Q237.84%0.91%66.69%11.46%0.99%66.05%

These are the published figures on our bank pages. NA means not available for that quarter, or withheld because it falls outside a plausible range (for example, return on equity over negative equity). Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsROEROAAssets / equityNII / AAFee income / AAExpense / AAProvision / AAPPNR / AANI / revenue
Bridge Community Bank (this bank)7.92%1.21%6.53x4.33%0.43%3.07%0.07%1.69%25.52%
Valley Premier Bank$141.0M15.51%1.37%11.36x3.62%0.12%2.37%0.06%1.38%36.44%
Hershey Bank$141.1M9.75%1.25%7.77x3.87%0.52%2.65%0.09%1.75%28.54%
Methuen Co-Operative Bank$141.3M6.23%0.58%10.77x3.15%0.10%2.50%-0.05%0.74%17.84%
Citizens State Bank Norwood Young America$141.3M16.79%1.67%10.06x4.20%0.22%2.41%0.04%2.02%37.69%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware$141.4M2.97%2.76%1.08x2.77%4.84%4.08%0.00%3.52%36.30%
Chesapeake Bank & Trust Company$141.5M22.11%2.14%10.32x4.42%0.39%2.59%0.07%2.22%44.59%
Northwoods Bank of Minnesota$140.6M11.26%1.03%10.89x3.90%0.41%3.23%0.00%1.08%23.99%
Spur Security Bank$140.6M10.32%0.79%13.04x3.78%0.37%3.01%0.28%1.13%19.10%
Bank of Buffalo$140.5M20.82%1.84%11.31x3.71%0.08%1.79%0.16%2.00%48.62%
Peer 25th percentile9.75%1.03%10.06x3.62%0.12%2.41%0.00%1.13%23.99%
Peer median11.26%1.37%10.77x3.78%0.37%2.59%0.06%1.75%36.30%
Peer 75th percentile16.79%1.84%11.31x3.90%0.41%3.01%0.09%2.02%37.69%
This bank's percentile223311897878564433

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way for 2Q26: each income statement line for the quarter times four over its Schedule RC-K average assets. AA is average assets; PPNR is pre-provision net revenue. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest; for an expense or the provision, lower is better. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RI (income statement, for the single quarter), Schedule RC (equity capital) and Schedule RC-K (average total assets), as filed. Ratios are annualized as the quarter times four. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/882541/profitability-analysis/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the income tab, the net interest margin analysis, the credit quality analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.