CBBC Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.31% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.31% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.06% +14.56 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $82.9M | 82,874 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $393.5M | 393,533 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.06% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.56 pp | $57.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.06% +13.06 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.9M | 82,874 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $393.5M | 393,533 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.06% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.06 pp | $51.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.31% +12.31 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $87.8M | 87,794 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $393.5M | 393,533 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.31% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.31 pp | $48.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.22% +9.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.9M | 82,874 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $582.7M | 582,727 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.22 pp | $53.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,800 | 1,800 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 81,074 | 79,269 | 77,856 | 77,799 | 76,242 | 74,605 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,759) | (19,009) | (18,028) | (19,736) | (22,594) | (22,164) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 65,115 | 62,060 | 61,628 | 59,863 | 55,448 | 54,241 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 17,759 | 19,009 | 18,028 | 19,736 | 22,594 | 22,164 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 82,874 | 81,069 | 79,656 | 79,599 | 78,042 | 76,405 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 82,874 | 81,069 | 79,656 | 79,599 | 78,042 | 76,405 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,920 | 4,878 | 5,038 | 4,595 | 4,420 | 4,493 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,920 | 4,878 | 5,038 | 4,595 | 4,420 | 4,493 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 87,794 | 85,947 | 84,694 | 84,194 | 82,462 | 80,898 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 393,533 | 390,141 | 411,586 | 367,245 | 353,014 | 358,891 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 582,727 | 564,787 | 562,007 | 547,199 | 551,808 | 530,116 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $74.9M | $1.0M | 1.34% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $163.7M | $41.5M | 25.34% | 10.54% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $39.2M | $28.8M | 73.51% | 7.33% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $72.8M | $43.6M | 59.87% | 11.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9K | $14K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $248.5M | $248.5M | 100.00% | 63.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $16.1M | $15.6M | 96.43% | 3.95% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $12.9M | $12.9M | 100.00% | 3.28% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.7M | NA | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $391.9M | does not tie to item 31 ($393.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $393.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $116K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $393.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.06% | 21.06% | 22.31% | 14.22% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.78% | 20.78% | 22.03% | 14.35% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 20.58% | 14.17% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.93% | 14.55% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 22.11% | 22.11% | 23.36% | 14.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.29% | 21.29% | 22.54% | 14.41% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.40% | 21.40% | 22.65% | 13.78% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.75% | 14.13% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.79% | 21.79% | 23.04% | 15.44% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 21.39% | 21.39% | 22.64% | 15.35% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.04% | 21.04% | 22.29% | 14.81% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.57% | 21.57% | 22.82% | 14.39% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBBC Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.06% | 21.06% | 22.31% | 14.22% | |
| Tristar Bank | $562.7M | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 12.49% | 9.85% |
| Jonah Bank of Wyoming | $562.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Grand Island | $562.9M | Risk-based | 16.38% | 16.38% | 17.63% | 13.38% |
| Bank of Belleville | $562.9M | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.13% | 8.37% |
| First Bank | $562.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% |
| First Choice Bank | $561.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% |
| Peoples Bank & Trust | $563.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.81% |
| United Mississippi Bank | $560.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% |
| West Point Bank | $560.6M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.30% | 8.55% |
| Kodabank | $559.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.26% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer median | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.40% | 10.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.78% | 10.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/218131/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.