Chemung Canal Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.96% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.96% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.84% +7.34 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $318.6M | 318,573 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.30B | 2,302,310 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.84% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.34 pp | $168.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.84% +5.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $318.6M | 318,573 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.30B | 2,302,310 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.84% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.84 pp | $134.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.96% +4.96 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $344.5M | 344,463 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.30B | 2,302,310 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.96% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.96 pp | $114.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.38% +6.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $318.6M | 318,573 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.80B | 2,799,125 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.38 pp | $178.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 102,597 | 102,204 | 101,858 | 101,371 | 101,041 | 63,689 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 237,800 | 229,943 | 221,766 | 215,030 | 208,202 | 215,977 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (35,945) | (35,724) | (36,052) | (39,076) | (42,704) | (56,919) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 304,452 | 296,423 | 287,572 | 277,325 | 266,539 | 222,747 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 14,121 | 13,900 | 14,228 | 17,252 | 20,880 | 35,095 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 318,573 | 310,323 | 301,800 | 294,577 | 287,419 | 257,842 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 318,573 | 310,323 | 301,800 | 294,577 | 287,419 | 257,842 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 25,890 | 25,489 | 24,794 | 24,191 | 23,212 | 23,058 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 25,890 | 25,489 | 24,794 | 24,191 | 23,212 | 23,058 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 344,463 | 335,812 | 326,594 | 318,768 | 310,631 | 280,900 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,302,310 | 2,243,268 | 2,207,137 | 2,141,684 | 2,130,535 | 2,129,316 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,799,125 | 2,755,981 | 2,718,599 | 2,716,253 | 2,854,126 | 2,842,892 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $73.1M | $3.4M | 4.63% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $321.2M | $79.7M | 24.80% | 3.46% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $356.9M | $178.5M | 50.00% | 7.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $17.4M | $26.1M | 150.00% | 1.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.2M | $13.7M | 150.00% | 0.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.99B | $1.84B | 92.62% | 79.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $104.7M | $97.0M | 92.58% | 4.21% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $39.6M | $38.2M | 96.52% | 1.66% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $26.3M | $26.3M | 100.00% | 1.14% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.30B | ties to item 31 ($2.30B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.30B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.30B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.96% | 11.38% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.97% | 11.26% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.80% | 11.10% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.88% | 10.85% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.58% | 10.07% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.19% | 9.07% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.09% | 8.98% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.04% | 8.83% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.01% | 8.61% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.76% | 8.49% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.76% | 8.26% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.51% | 8.29% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.96% | 11.38% | |
| Emprise Bank | $2.82B | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.43% | 7.69% |
| State Bank of the Lakes, N.A. | $2.81B | Risk-based | 10.75% | 10.75% | 11.37% | 9.05% |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $2.80B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 12.08% |
| Medallion Bank | $2.83B | Risk-based | 13.12% | 16.80% | 18.08% | 16.92% |
| Habib American Bank | $2.84B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.03% | 8.49% |
| Armstrong Bank | $2.84B | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.97% | 10.42% |
| Orange Bank & Trust Company | $2.79B | Risk-based | 17.95% | 17.95% | 19.20% | 13.15% |
| American Momentum Bank | $2.85B | Risk-based | 24.90% | 24.90% | 26.06% | 19.24% |
| Citizens and Farmers Bank | $2.79B | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.79% | 11.20% |
| Lakeside Bank | $2.85B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.56% | 10.99% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.68% | 9.39% | ||
| Peer median | 13.33% | 13.65% | 14.88% | 11.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.86% | 16.07% | 17.31% | 12.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 70 | 60 | 50 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/884303/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.