Skip to main content

Community Bank & Trust - West Georgia: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Community Bank & Trust - West Georgia and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 1Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $292.6M 23.92% since 1Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 65.15% -13.78 pp since 1Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 7.55% +278 bp since 1Q25
Deposits to total assets 97.97% +12.83 pp since 1Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 1.31% -4.06 pp since 1Q25

At 1Q26, Community Bank & Trust - West Georgia held total assets of $292.6M: loans and leases were 65.15% of them, securities 7.55% and cash and balances due 16.23%. Deposits funded 97.97%, borrowings 0.00% and bank equity capital 1.31%. The largest shift since 1Q25 was loans held for investment, from 77.25% to 58.61% of total assets (-18.64 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 1Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $292.6M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 1Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets1Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$1.5M 0.52%0.70%-18 bp-7.62%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$46.0M 15.71%12.19%+3.52 pp59.73%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$47.5M16.23%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$22.1M 7.55%4.76%+278 bp96.30%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$22.1M7.55%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$19.1M 6.54%1.68%+4.86 pp382.83%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$171.5M 58.61%77.25%-18.64 pp-5.98%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$8.0M -2.74%-3.12%+38 bp8.73%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$163.5M55.87%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$4.5M 1.54%2.00%-46 bp-4.65%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$226K 0.08%0.00%+8 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$11.0M 3.77%1.12%+265 bp316.07%RCON2143
Other assets$24.6M 8.42%3.41%+5.01 pp205.80%RCON2160
Total assets$292.6M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$42.9M 14.67%12.87%+180 bp41.27%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$243.7M 83.30%72.27%+11.03 pp42.83%RCON6636
Total deposits$286.6M97.97%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%8.47%-8.47 pp-100.00%RCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$2.1M 0.72%1.02%-30 bp-12.84%RCON2930
Total liabilities$288.7M98.69%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$1.7M 0.57%0.71%-14 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$20.7M 7.06%8.93%-187 bp-2.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings-$14.5M -4.97%-2.52%-245 bp-144.55%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$4.0M -1.35%-1.75%+40 bp4.23%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$3.8M1.31%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$3.8M1.31%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 1Q25 to 1Q26

Total assets changed by +$56.5M (23.92%).

Loans and leases to total assets-13.78 pp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+278 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+3.34 pp
Deposits to total assets+12.83 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+180 bp
Borrowings to total assets-8.47 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets-4.06 pp
Loans and leases to deposits-26.21 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line1Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due16.23%11.13%14.81%4.25%12.89%
Securities7.55%8.13%8.11%3.90%4.76%
Loans held for sale6.54%18.45%20.75%7.10%1.68%
Loans held for investment, net55.87%46.17%41.01%75.98%74.13%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets8.42%9.94%6.46%4.28%3.41%
Noninterest-bearing deposits14.67%10.62%11.61%11.74%12.87%
Interest-bearing deposits83.30%82.47%82.01%74.13%72.27%
Borrowings0.00%0.00%0.00%9.06%8.47%
Other liabilities0.72%1.00%1.42%1.06%1.02%
Bank equity capital1.31%5.91%4.96%4.00%5.36%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio1Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets65.15%66.25%64.73%87.18%78.93%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets7.55%8.13%8.11%3.90%4.76%
Cash and balances due to total assets16.23%11.13%14.81%4.25%12.89%
Deposits to total assets97.97%93.09%93.62%85.88%85.14%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets14.67%10.62%11.61%11.74%12.87%
Borrowings to total assets0.00%0.00%0.00%9.06%8.47%
Bank equity capital to total assets1.31%5.91%4.96%4.00%5.36%
Loans and leases to deposits66.50%71.17%69.14%101.51%92.70%

Against similar banks, 1Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Community Bank & Trust - West Georgia (this bank)$292.6M65.15%7.55%16.23%97.97%14.67%0.00%1.31%66.50%
Charter Bank$292.7M60.10%36.43%2.94%90.84%39.90%0.00%7.77%66.16%
22nd State Banking Company$271.9M80.88%8.44%3.48%82.37%21.16%0.00%13.03%98.20%
Three Rivers Bank of Montana$306.1M82.07%5.68%6.27%88.89%23.77%0.00%10.60%92.33%
Security First Bank of North Dakota$296.6M75.07%7.12%1.21%84.79%18.37%1.79%12.38%88.54%
The First National Bank of Milaca$285.8M65.59%26.69%5.97%89.59%28.45%0.00%10.13%73.22%
Huron Valley State Bank$286.7M80.91%5.73%8.94%89.90%29.88%0.00%9.57%90.00%
State Savings Bank$327.5M71.29%0.10%26.63%79.07%47.16%12.95%7.52%90.17%
Castle Rock Bank$293.1M44.80%49.83%3.15%86.17%20.19%0.00%13.61%51.99%
Peer 25th percentile64.22%5.72%3.09%84.19%20.92%0.00%9.12%71.45%
Peer median73.18%7.78%4.73%87.53%26.11%0.00%10.36%89.27%
Peer 75th percentile80.89%29.12%6.94%89.67%32.38%0.45%12.54%90.71%
This bank's percentile255088100038025

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 1Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/761833/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.