First Capital Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.71% +7.21 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $10.3M | 10,274 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $74.9M | 74,921 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.71% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.21 pp | $5.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.71% +5.71 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.3M | 10,274 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $74.9M | 74,921 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.71% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.71 pp | $4.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.97% +4.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $11.2M | 11,215 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $74.9M | 74,921 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.97 pp | $3.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.57% +4.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.3M | 10,274 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $107.4M | 107,395 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.57% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.57 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,100 | 3,100 | 3,100 | 3,100 | 3,100 | 3,100 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,289 | 6,908 | 6,369 | 6,672 | 6,547 | 6,213 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (115) | (76) | (40) | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,274 | 9,932 | 9,429 | 9,772 | 9,647 | 9,313 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,274 | 10,008 | 9,429 | 9,772 | 9,647 | 9,313 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,274 | 10,008 | 9,429 | 9,772 | 9,647 | 9,313 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 941 | 976 | 1,055 | 994 | 998 | 983 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 941 | 976 | 1,055 | 994 | 998 | 983 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 11,215 | 10,984 | 10,484 | 10,766 | 10,645 | 10,296 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 74,921 | 77,542 | 83,780 | 79,204 | 79,537 | 78,308 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 107,395 | 108,994 | 107,352 | 103,438 | 96,403 | 95,683 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.1M | $211K | 2.09% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.9M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $10.8M | $2.2M | 20.00% | 2.87% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $22.5M | $11.4M | 50.67% | 15.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $295K | $442K | 150.00% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $52.8M | $51.5M | 97.52% | 68.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $6.1M | $5.7M | 93.58% | 7.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.9M | $3.9M | 79.14% | 5.15% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $75.3M | ties to item 31 ($75.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $75.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $414K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $74.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.97% | 9.57% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.17% | 9.18% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.51% | 8.78% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.59% | 9.45% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.38% | 10.01% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.15% | 9.73% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.58% | 9.26% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.85% | 9.88% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.99% | 10.01% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.93% | 9.85% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 9.69% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 13.34% | 10.03% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Capital Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.97% | 9.57% | |
| Citizens Bank & Trust | $107.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% |
| Platte Valley Bank | $107.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% |
| Produce State Bank | $107.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% |
| Liberty Bank of New Jersey | $107.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 50.46% |
| Community Unity Bank | $107.1M | Risk-based | 23.04% | 23.04% | 24.23% | 19.54% |
| The Sherwood State Bank | $107.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.32% |
| Prairie Sun Bank | $107.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% |
| The Citizens Bank of Edina | $106.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.49% |
| The Bank of Magnolia Company | $107.8M | Risk-based | 23.18% | 23.18% | 24.43% | 12.96% |
| Nashville Savings Bank | $107.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 23.08% | 23.08% | 24.28% | 12.37% | ||
| Peer median | 23.11% | 23.11% | 24.33% | 12.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.15% | 23.15% | 24.38% | 14.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/919568/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.