First Internet Bank of Indiana: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.09% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.09% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.84% +4.34 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $425.8M | 425,794 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | 3,927,895 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.84% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.34 pp | $170.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.84% +2.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $425.8M | 425,794 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | 3,927,895 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.84% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.84 pp | $111.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.09% +2.09 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $475.0M | 474,970 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | 3,927,895 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.09% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.09 pp | $82.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.57% +2.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $425.8M | 425,794 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.62B | 5,622,040 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.57% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.57 pp | $144.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 226,700 | 226,222 | 225,929 | 225,541 | 225,151 | 225,006 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 229,414 | 225,100 | 221,671 | 218,516 | 262,474 | 265,432 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (21,117) | (21,305) | (20,130) | (23,004) | (26,567) | (29,157) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 434,997 | 430,017 | 427,470 | 421,053 | 461,058 | 461,281 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (9,203) | (8,752) | (6,507) | (3,222) | 8,356 | 10,701 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 425,794 | 421,265 | 420,963 | 417,831 | 469,414 | 471,982 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 425,794 | 421,265 | 420,963 | 417,831 | 469,414 | 471,982 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 49,176 | 48,608 | 48,686 | 46,789 | 47,513 | 48,221 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 49,176 | 48,608 | 48,686 | 46,789 | 47,513 | 48,221 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 474,970 | 469,873 | 469,649 | 464,620 | 516,927 | 520,203 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,927,895 | 3,878,419 | 3,886,350 | 3,728,631 | 4,444,059 | 4,325,631 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,622,040 | 5,596,217 | 5,592,923 | 6,064,157 | 5,919,879 | 5,767,816 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $411.0M | $4.8M | 1.17% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $918.8M | $178.8M | 19.46% | 4.54% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $360.9M | $190.4M | 52.77% | 4.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $35.7M | $48.7M | 136.34% | 1.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $48.3M | $52.4M | 108.50% | 1.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.41B | $3.05B | 89.37% | 77.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $218.8M | $198.2M | 90.59% | 5.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.7M | $33.4M | 1250.00% | 0.85% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $142.0M | $140.2M | 98.69% | 3.56% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $176K | $35K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $38.9M | NA | 0.99% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.90B | does not tie to item 31 ($3.90B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.93B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $6.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 12.09% | 7.57% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.12% | 7.53% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.83% | 10.83% | 12.08% | 7.53% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.46% | 6.89% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.63% | 7.93% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.91% | 10.91% | 12.03% | 8.18% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 12.16% | 8.23% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.34% | 8.53% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.58% | 8.77% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.66% | 8.92% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.73% | 8.95% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.71% | 8.97% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Internet Bank of Indiana (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 12.09% | 7.57% | |
| Great Southern Bank | $5.53B | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.47% | 11.25% |
| The American National Bank of Texas | $5.51B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.55% | 8.84% |
| Northfield Bank | $5.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% |
| Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its Vicinity | $5.56B | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 16.56% | 12.66% |
| Coastal Community Bank | $5.45B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.27% | 9.13% |
| Green Dot Bank | $5.44B | Risk-based | 31.97% | 31.97% | 32.43% | 8.59% |
| Orrstown Bank | $5.61B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.13% | 9.97% |
| Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank | $5.62B | Risk-based | 18.18% | 18.18% | 18.83% | 11.11% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | $5.43B | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 13.74% | 10.46% |
| Firstrust Savings Bank | $5.62B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.06% | 11.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.13% | 9.34% | ||
| Peer median | 12.75% | 12.75% | 13.74% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.21% | 16.21% | 16.56% | 11.39% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2758613/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.