First Texas National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.69% +0.69 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.7M | 20,740 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $214.0M | 213,955 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.69% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.69 pp | $1.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,200 | 3,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 17,540 | 16,671 | 15,975 | 15,801 | 15,111 | 14,686 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (72) | (61) | (53) | (83) | (154) | (197) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 20,668 | 19,810 | 19,122 | 18,918 | 18,157 | 17,689 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 72 | 61 | 53 | 83 | 154 | 197 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,740 | 19,871 | 19,175 | 19,001 | 18,311 | 17,886 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,740 | 19,871 | 19,175 | 19,001 | 18,311 | 17,886 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 213,955 | 201,169 | 207,928 | 177,979 | 168,956 | 172,255 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.69% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.88% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.68% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.92% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Texas National Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.69% | |
| Crossbridge Community Bank | $216.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of Jackson | $217.3M | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 9.71% |
| Bank | $217.4M | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.50% | 8.68% |
| Iron Workers Savings Bank | $217.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.13% |
| Nevada Bank and Trust Company | $217.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.01% |
| Mount Vernon Bank | $217.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| Bank of Commerce | $216.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.28% |
| Commercial Bank | $216.1M | Risk-based | 16.62% | 16.62% | 17.72% | 10.05% |
| Foundation Bank | $217.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% |
| Valley Bank of Ronan | $218.1M | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.06% | 9.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.67% | 9.40% | ||
| Peer median | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.83% | 10.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.13% | 12.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/393252/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.