Foundation Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.72% +5.72 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.7M | 31,735 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $215.6M | 215,551 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.72% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.72 pp | $12.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,372 | 1,372 | 1,372 | 1,372 | 1,372 | 1,372 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,363 | 29,288 | 28,320 | 28,949 | 27,709 | 26,481 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (323) | (338) | (371) | (447) | (629) | (756) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 31,412 | 30,322 | 29,321 | 29,874 | 28,452 | 27,097 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 323 | 338 | 371 | 447 | 629 | 756 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,735 | 30,660 | 29,692 | 30,321 | 29,081 | 27,853 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 31,735 | 30,660 | 29,692 | 30,321 | 29,081 | 27,853 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 215,551 | 213,237 | 210,616 | 209,282 | 208,650 | 205,477 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.38% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.10% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.49% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.94% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.12% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.39% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.75% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.68% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% | |
| Valley Bank of Ronan | $218.1M | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.06% | 9.29% |
| Valley Bank of Kalispell | $218.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.49% |
| Plaquemine Bank and Trust Company | $218.3M | Risk-based | 27.91% | 27.91% | 29.15% | 12.16% |
| Mount Vernon Bank | $217.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| Lakeview Bank | $218.3M | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.23% | 8.91% |
| Nevada Bank and Trust Company | $217.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.01% |
| First National Bank of Lake Jackson | $218.4M | Risk-based | 34.17% | 34.17% | 34.94% | 11.73% |
| Iron Workers Savings Bank | $217.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.13% |
| Bank | $217.4M | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.50% | 8.68% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of Jackson | $217.3M | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 9.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.10% | 9.17% | ||
| Peer median | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.91% | 9.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.52% | 24.52% | 25.76% | 11.36% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/480853/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.