Fulton Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 33.71% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 33.71% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 41.32% +34.82 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $153.5M | 153,545 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $371.6M | 371,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 41.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 41.32% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +34.82 pp | $129.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 41.32% +33.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $153.5M | 153,545 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $371.6M | 371,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 41.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 41.32% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +33.32 pp | $123.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 41.71% +31.71 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $155.0M | 154,992 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $371.6M | 371,586 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 41.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 41.71% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +31.71 pp | $117.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 31.44% +26.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $153.5M | 153,545 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $488.4M | 488,404 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 31.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 31.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +26.44 pp | $129.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,126 | 4,126 | 4,126 | 4,126 | 4,126 | 4,126 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 149,419 | 145,896 | 145,018 | 142,802 | 139,670 | 137,103 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,889) | (11,965) | (10,757) | (13,550) | (15,894) | (15,701) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 142,656 | 138,057 | 138,387 | 133,378 | 127,902 | 125,528 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10,889 | 11,966 | 12,050 | 13,549 | 15,894 | 15,700 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 153,545 | 150,023 | 150,437 | 146,927 | 143,796 | 141,228 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 153,545 | 150,023 | 150,437 | 146,927 | 143,796 | 141,228 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,447 | 1,594 | 1,240 | 1,077 | 1,374 | 1,002 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,447 | 1,594 | 1,240 | 1,077 | 1,374 | 1,002 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 154,992 | 151,617 | 151,677 | 148,004 | 145,170 | 142,230 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 371,586 | 370,571 | 364,472 | 362,164 | 354,669 | 347,574 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 488,404 | 486,269 | 479,735 | 471,259 | 472,281 | 473,997 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $19.8M | $499K | 2.51% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $127.1M | $29.7M | 23.37% | 7.99% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $559K | $112K | 20.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $218.3M | $109.9M | 50.34% | 29.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $44.2M | $44.2M | 100.00% | 11.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $36.0M | $108.1M | 300.00% | 29.10% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $63.1M | $63.1M | 100.00% | 16.97% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.1M | $11.1M | 100.00% | 2.99% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.9M | NA | 1.32% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $366.7M | ties to item 31 ($366.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $371.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $371.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 41.32% | 41.32% | 41.71% | 31.44% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 40.48% | 40.48% | 40.91% | 30.85% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 41.28% | 41.28% | 41.62% | 31.36% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 40.57% | 40.57% | 40.87% | 31.18% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 40.54% | 40.54% | 40.93% | 30.45% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 40.63% | 40.63% | 40.92% | 29.80% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 40.74% | 40.74% | 41.06% | 29.66% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 53.62% | 53.62% | 54.07% | 30.31% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 53.03% | 53.03% | 53.51% | 29.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 48.25% | 48.25% | 48.56% | 29.46% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 52.15% | 52.15% | 52.49% | 29.39% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 52.26% | 52.26% | 52.65% | 28.47% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 41.32% | 41.32% | 41.71% | 31.44% | |
| Security State Bank | $492.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| Arundel Bank | $492.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.98% |
| BANK3 | $491.8M | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.74% | 10.98% |
| Solutions Bank | $491.6M | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.08% | 8.83% |
| The First State Bank | $493.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.05% |
| Lifestore Bank | $491.3M | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.90% | 11.92% |
| The Citizens Bank of Clovis | $491.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% |
| Century Bank & Trust | $490.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% |
| Jewett City Savings Bank | $493.9M | Risk-based | 17.46% | 17.46% | 18.47% | 14.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.75% | 11.12% | ||
| Peer median | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.28% | 11.79% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.76% | 17.76% | 18.83% | 13.05% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/900502/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.