Harmony Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Retained earnings climbed 8.6% in Q2 2026, from $21.7M to $23.6M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Harmony Bank ranks 124th of 184 Texas banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 14.88% (Q2 2026). At 14.88%, Harmony Bank's CET1 ratio is close to the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 14.88% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 14.88% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 15.98% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.90% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $98.0M |
| Tier 1 capital | $98.0M |
| Total risk-based capital | $105.3M |
| Total equity capital | $139.2M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $658.6M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 16.27% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.60% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 16.01% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 5.45% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $5.6M |
| Common stock surplus | $114.1M |
| Retained earnings | $23.6M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$4.1M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 10.26% | $488.7M |
| Q4 2023 | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.72% | 10.47% | $527.6M |
| Q1 2024 | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.98% | 10.85% | $527.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.73% | 10.21% | $589.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.03% | 9.86% | $589.3M |
| Q4 2024 | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.65% | 10.29% | $616.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.69% | 10.18% | $616.6M |
| Q2 2025 | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.56% | 10.06% | $634.9M |
| Q3 2025 | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.86% | 10.39% | $634.9M |
| Q4 2025 | 14.98% | 14.98% | 16.22% | 12.06% | $621.7M |
| Q1 2026 | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.38% | 12.42% | $633.1M |
| Q2 2026 | 14.88% | 14.88% | 15.98% | 11.90% | $658.6M |
Harmony Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Harmony Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Harmony Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57922) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3297490)