Harmony Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.98% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.98% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.88% +8.38 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $98.0M | 98,028 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $658.6M | 658,623 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.88% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.38 pp | $55.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.88% +6.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $98.0M | 98,028 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $658.6M | 658,623 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.88% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.88 pp | $45.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.98% +5.98 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $105.3M | 105,276 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $658.6M | 658,623 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.98% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.98 pp | $39.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.90% +6.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $98.0M | 98,028 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $823.9M | 823,876 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.90% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.90 pp | $56.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 119,688 | 119,688 | 119,688 | 109,688 | 109,688 | 109,688 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,562 | 21,687 | 19,435 | 17,191 | 15,837 | 14,368 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,074) | (3,909) | (3,529) | (3,866) | (4,841) | (4,767) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 139,176 | 137,466 | 135,594 | 123,013 | 120,684 | 119,289 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (41,148) | (41,708) | (42,483) | (42,541) | (41,961) | (42,430) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 98,028 | 95,758 | 93,111 | 80,472 | 78,723 | 76,859 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 98,028 | 95,758 | 93,111 | 80,472 | 78,723 | 76,859 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,248 | 7,914 | 7,714 | 7,501 | 7,385 | 7,547 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,248 | 7,914 | 7,714 | 7,501 | 7,385 | 7,547 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 105,276 | 103,672 | 100,825 | 87,973 | 86,108 | 84,406 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 658,623 | 633,069 | 621,687 | 634,886 | 634,886 | 616,604 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 823,876 | 770,704 | 771,865 | 774,412 | 782,401 | 754,846 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $56.9M | $6.5M | 11.42% | 0.99% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $105.8M | $20.4M | 19.28% | 3.10% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $80.5M | $40.3M | 50.09% | 6.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $98K | $49K | 50.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $548.8M | $534.5M | 97.38% | 81.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.8M | $28.7M | 96.09% | 4.35% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $28.5M | $28.2M | 99.14% | 4.28% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $658.6M | ties to item 31 ($658.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $658.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $658.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 15.98% | 11.90% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.38% | 12.42% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.98% | 14.98% | 16.22% | 12.06% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.86% | 10.39% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.56% | 10.06% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.69% | 10.18% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.65% | 10.29% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.03% | 9.86% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.73% | 10.21% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.98% | 10.85% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.72% | 10.47% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 10.26% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 15.98% | 11.90% | |
| Skowhegan Savings Bank | $855.0M | Risk-based | 22.46% | 22.46% | 23.56% | 15.81% |
| Bna Bank | $855.7M | Risk-based | 18.04% | 18.04% | 18.88% | 12.49% |
| PSB Bank | $854.5M | Risk-based | 9.37% | 9.37% | 10.39% | 8.12% |
| Focus Bank | $854.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.61% |
| Community National Bank | $853.1M | Risk-based | 15.29% | 15.29% | 16.24% | 9.66% |
| Community Bank of Louisiana | $852.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% |
| Savings Bank of Walpole | $857.9M | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.62% | 8.66% |
| Texas National Bank of Jacksonville | $852.4M | Risk-based | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.57% | 10.08% |
| The Peoples Bank Co. | $859.2M | Risk-based | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.77% | 11.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.43% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.57% | 10.13% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.28% | 19.28% | 20.32% | 12.49% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 29 | 29 | 29 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3297490/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.