The National Bank of Andrews: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.44% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.44% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.19% +6.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $34.4M | 34,362 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $260.5M | 260,531 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.69 pp | $17.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.19% +5.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $34.4M | 34,362 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $260.5M | 260,531 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.19 pp | $13.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.44% +4.44 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $37.6M | 37,619 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $260.5M | 260,531 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.44% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.44 pp | $11.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.11% +5.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $34.4M | 34,362 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $339.7M | 339,718 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.11% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.11 pp | $17.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,732 | 10,732 | 10,732 | 10,732 | 10,732 | 10,732 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 24,014 | 23,349 | 21,026 | 23,055 | 22,970 | 22,735 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,185) | (980) | (861) | (1,051) | (1,479) | (1,748) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 33,561 | 33,101 | 30,897 | 32,736 | 32,223 | 31,719 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 801 | 596 | 477 | 667 | 1,095 | 1,364 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 34,362 | 33,697 | 31,374 | 33,403 | 33,318 | 33,083 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 34,362 | 33,697 | 31,374 | 33,403 | 33,318 | 33,083 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,257 | 3,270 | 3,212 | 3,169 | 3,073 | 3,060 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,257 | 3,270 | 3,212 | 3,169 | 3,073 | 3,060 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 37,619 | 36,967 | 34,586 | 36,572 | 36,391 | 36,143 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 260,531 | 261,408 | 256,913 | 252,791 | 245,129 | 244,208 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 339,718 | 332,067 | 317,134 | 298,198 | 282,656 | 290,435 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.9M | $1.2M | 24.87% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $50.8M | $6.3M | 12.41% | 2.42% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $39.9M | $8.0M | 20.00% | 3.07% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $31.9M | $19.0M | 59.70% | 7.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.3M | $5.0M | 150.00% | 1.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $187.0M | $187.0M | 100.00% | 71.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $26.8M | $25.9M | 96.96% | 9.95% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.1M | $8.1M | 100.00% | 3.12% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $260.6M | ties to item 31 ($260.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $260.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $61K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $260.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 10.11% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.14% | 10.15% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 9.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.47% | 11.20% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.85% | 11.79% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 11.39% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 14.01% | 10.47% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.87% | 11.17% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.76% | 11.17% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.03% | 14.03% | 15.28% | 10.73% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 14.28% | 9.91% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.35% | 10.35% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of Andrews (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 10.11% | |
| Community Bank of Parkersburg | $340.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% |
| Alamosa State Bank | $340.3M | Risk-based | 22.11% | 22.11% | 23.30% | 12.85% |
| Genesis Bank | $340.3M | Risk-based | 15.51% | 18.12% | 19.38% | 11.01% |
| Riverhills Bank | $340.8M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.37% | 10.69% |
| The Cleveland State Bank | $340.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% |
| Ozark Bank | $341.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.23% |
| Farmers State Bank | $339.8M | Risk-based | 18.61% | 18.61% | 19.52% | 15.02% |
| Midwest Independent Bankersbank | $341.4M | Risk-based | 16.43% | 16.43% | 17.68% | 15.26% |
| Integrity Bank SSB | $339.6M | Risk-based | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.92% | 14.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.74% | 16.85% | 18.11% | 10.69% | ||
| Peer median | 17.52% | 18.37% | 19.45% | 11.18% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.24% | 21.24% | 22.36% | 14.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/488653/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.