Sage Capital Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.73% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.73% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.63% +8.13 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $78.6M | 78,599 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $537.3M | 537,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.63% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.13 pp | $43.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.63% +6.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $78.6M | 78,599 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $537.3M | 537,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.63% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.63 pp | $35.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.73% +5.73 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $84.5M | 84,530 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $537.3M | 537,273 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.73% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.73 pp | $30.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.38% +5.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $78.6M | 78,599 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $757.3M | 757,304 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.38 pp | $40.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,200 | 11,200 | 11,200 | 11,200 | 11,200 | 11,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 71,969 | 69,183 | 69,372 | 66,567 | 66,287 | 64,006 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,067) | (2,587) | (2,402) | (2,558) | (3,211) | (3,356) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 80,102 | 77,796 | 78,170 | 75,209 | 74,276 | 71,850 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,503) | (1,983) | (2,168) | (2,012) | (1,359) | (1,214) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 78,599 | 75,813 | 76,002 | 73,197 | 72,917 | 70,636 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 78,599 | 75,813 | 76,002 | 73,197 | 72,917 | 70,636 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,931 | 5,740 | 5,562 | 5,436 | 5,313 | 5,296 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,931 | 5,740 | 5,562 | 5,436 | 5,313 | 5,296 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 84,530 | 81,553 | 81,564 | 78,633 | 78,230 | 75,932 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 537,273 | 533,813 | 502,985 | 472,382 | 461,856 | 427,850 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 757,304 | 766,924 | 723,745 | 687,575 | 680,055 | 684,492 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $106.3M | $1.6M | 1.46% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $108.7M | $19.9M | 18.30% | 3.70% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $25.3M | $5.1M | 20.00% | 0.94% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $53.4M | $26.7M | 50.00% | 4.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $3.5M | $5.2M | 150.00% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $141K | $212K | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $443.9M | $426.6M | 96.10% | 79.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.3M | $28.5M | 97.51% | 5.31% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $21.7M | $21.0M | 97.08% | 3.91% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.6M | NA | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $534.7M | ties to item 31 ($534.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $537.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $537.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.73% | 10.38% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.28% | 9.89% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.22% | 10.50% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.50% | 15.50% | 16.65% | 10.65% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 16.94% | 10.72% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.51% | 16.51% | 17.75% | 10.32% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.72% | 10.76% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.10% | 17.10% | 18.27% | 10.67% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 18.09% | 10.79% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.03% | 18.03% | 19.28% | 10.38% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.73% | 17.73% | 18.94% | 10.61% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.75% | 17.75% | 19.00% | 10.46% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Capital Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.73% | 10.38% | |
| Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB | $768.3M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 12.82% |
| Primary Bank | $769.5M | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% |
| The North Salem State Bank | $769.6M | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 8.98% |
| Liberty Capital Bank | $767.9M | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.70% | 10.89% |
| West Plains Bank and Trust Company | $767.9M | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 11.91% | 8.32% |
| FNB Bank, Inc. | $770.0M | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.43% | 8.48% |
| Schertz Bank & Trust | $770.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.17% |
| The Peoples Bank, Biloxi, Mississippi | $770.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Itasca Bank & Trust Co. | $770.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.74% | 11.74% | 13.00% | 8.98% | ||
| Peer median | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.56% | 10.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.05% | 14.05% | 15.28% | 15.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 67 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/448554/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.