The State National Bank of Big Spring: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.19% +2.19 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.9M | 70,869 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $633.2M | 633,250 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.19 pp | $13.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,744 | 4,744 | 4,744 | 4,744 | 4,744 | 4,744 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 66,125 | 63,232 | 60,520 | 59,563 | 58,327 | 56,129 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,897) | (7,300) | (3,565) | (5,260) | (8,872) | (11,878) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 62,972 | 60,676 | 61,699 | 59,047 | 54,199 | 48,995 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,897 | 7,300 | 3,565 | 5,260 | 8,872 | 11,878 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 70,869 | 67,976 | 65,264 | 64,307 | 63,071 | 60,873 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 70,869 | 67,976 | 65,264 | 64,307 | 63,071 | 60,873 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 633,250 | 616,427 | 617,316 | 595,976 | 587,036 | 588,009 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.03% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.06% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The State National Bank of Big Spring (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | |
| Trustbank | $640.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.81% |
| Woodlands Bank | $640.3M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.83% | 8.86% |
| First Bank of Owasso | $639.3M | Risk-based | 18.22% | 18.22% | 19.47% | 15.67% |
| Spring Bank | $641.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.59% |
| Verimore Bank | $639.1M | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 10.62% |
| Bank & Trust Company | $641.3M | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 11.27% |
| Tri-County Bank | $638.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% |
| Greenville National Bank | $641.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.12% | 10.42% | ||
| Peer median | 14.77% | 14.77% | 16.00% | 12.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.69% | 16.69% | 17.95% | 13.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/169354/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.