TexasBank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 13.84 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 207.40% to 221.24%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, TexasBank ranks 6th highest among the 346 banks headquartered in Texas, at 106.54% (Q2 2026). TexasBank reported 106.54% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 18.34 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.14B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.11B |
| Loans held for sale | $10.7M |
| Loans to total assets | 86.25% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 106.54% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.74% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 17.78% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.23% |
| Commercial and industrial | 2.63% |
| Consumer | 0.40% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 2.78% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.29% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 221.24% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 126.41% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.75% |
| Interest income on loans | $40.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.61B | $1.65B | 20.39% | 2.47% | 0.51% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.64B | $1.72B | 20.45% | 2.50% | 0.50% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.67B | $1.87B | 19.93% | 2.67% | 0.47% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.72B | $1.83B | 19.17% | 2.86% | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.75B | $1.91B | 18.56% | 2.27% | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.81B | $2.03B | 17.98% | 2.31% | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.86B | $2.11B | 18.28% | 1.74% | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.96B | $1.94B | 18.18% | 1.34% | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.99B | $1.96B | 18.60% | 1.44% | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.98B | $1.90B | 17.79% | 1.58% | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.07B | $2.02B | 17.37% | 2.63% | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.14B | $2.01B | 17.78% | 2.63% | 0.40% |
TexasBank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock TexasBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full TexasBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19559) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 232856)