TexasBank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.64% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.64% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.39% +10.89 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $315.7M | 315,706 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.82B | 1,815,464 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.39% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.89 pp | $197.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.39% +9.39 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $315.7M | 315,706 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.82B | 1,815,464 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.39% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.39 pp | $170.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.64% +8.64 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $338.4M | 338,436 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.82B | 1,815,464 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.64% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.64 pp | $156.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.87% +7.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $315.7M | 315,706 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.45B | 2,452,854 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.87% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.87 pp | $193.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,264 | 22,264 | 22,264 | 22,264 | 22,264 | 22,264 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 295,029 | 285,614 | 276,565 | 269,557 | 262,354 | 256,088 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,659) | (2,934) | (3,254) | (3,364) | (4,054) | (4,356) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 313,634 | 304,944 | 295,575 | 288,457 | 280,564 | 273,996 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,072 | 1,347 | 1,667 | 1,777 | 2,467 | 2,769 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 315,706 | 306,291 | 297,242 | 290,234 | 283,031 | 276,765 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 315,706 | 306,291 | 297,242 | 290,234 | 283,031 | 276,765 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 22,730 | 21,811 | 20,787 | 20,798 | 20,771 | 19,040 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 22,730 | 21,811 | 20,787 | 20,798 | 20,771 | 19,040 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 338,436 | 328,102 | 318,029 | 311,032 | 303,802 | 295,805 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,815,464 | 1,741,768 | 1,659,927 | 1,661,167 | 1,659,672 | 1,520,215 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,452,854 | 2,417,212 | 2,417,054 | 2,415,305 | 2,471,713 | 2,565,737 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $212.7M | $19.1M | 9.00% | 1.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $86.6M | $36.3M | 41.87% | 2.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.13B | $569.6M | 50.51% | 31.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.0M | $2.9M | 150.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $361K | $542K | 150.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.01B | $998.8M | 99.00% | 54.93% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $69.2M | $73.0M | 105.45% | 4.01% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $118.1M | $118.1M | 100.00% | 6.50% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.82B | ties to item 31 ($1.82B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.82B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.9M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.82B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.64% | 12.87% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 12.67% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.91% | 17.91% | 19.16% | 12.30% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.72% | 12.02% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.30% | 11.45% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.21% | 18.21% | 19.46% | 10.79% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.38% | 18.38% | 19.63% | 10.93% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.54% | 17.54% | 18.79% | 11.05% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.87% | 16.87% | 18.12% | 10.72% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.90% | 16.90% | 18.16% | 10.56% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.58% | 16.58% | 17.84% | 10.85% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 10.47% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TexasBank (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.64% | 12.87% | |
| Newtek Bank, N.A. | $2.47B | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.79% | 8.66% |
| Western State Bank | $2.49B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% |
| Somerset Trust Company | $2.47B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 9.10% |
| Esquire Bank, N.A. | $2.49B | Risk-based | 14.24% | 14.24% | 15.49% | 11.68% |
| United Bank of Iowa | $2.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% |
| Cogent Bank | $2.45B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.01% | 9.72% |
| Traditional Bank, Inc. | $2.44B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.11% | 10.56% |
| Credit One Bank, N.A. | $2.44B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.17% |
| El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $2.44B | Risk-based | 53.22% | 53.22% | 54.20% | 13.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.25% | 9.72% | ||
| Peer median | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.54% | 10.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.39% | 13.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/232856/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.