TIAA Trust, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 405.35% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 405.35% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 413.35% +406.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $222.5M | 222,516 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.8M | 53,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 413.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 413.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +406.85 pp | $219.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 413.35% +405.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $222.5M | 222,516 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.8M | 53,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 413.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 413.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +405.35 pp | $218.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 413.35% +403.35 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $222.5M | 222,516 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.8M | 53,833 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 413.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 413.35% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +403.35 pp | $217.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 92.86% +87.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $222.5M | 222,516 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $239.6M | 239,623 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 92.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 92.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +87.86 pp | $210.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 124,176 | 124,176 | 124,176 | 131,576 | 131,576 | 131,576 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 98,339 | 95,614 | 93,110 | 137,233 | 107,688 | 81,587 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 222,516 | 219,792 | 217,290 | 268,813 | 239,268 | 213,165 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | (35,000) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 222,516 | 219,792 | 182,290 | 268,813 | 239,268 | 213,165 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 222,516 | 219,792 | 182,290 | 268,813 | 239,268 | 213,165 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 222,516 | 219,792 | 182,290 | 268,813 | 239,268 | 213,165 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 53,833 | 54,016 | 81,969 | 91,347 | 84,653 | 77,753 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 239,623 | 236,934 | 290,958 | 288,478 | 259,967 | 238,102 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $229.0M | $45.7M | 19.96% | 84.88% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $252K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $11.9M | $8.1M | 68.57% | 15.12% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $53.8M | ties to item 31 ($53.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $53.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $53.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 413.35% | 413.35% | 413.35% | 92.86% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 406.90% | 406.90% | 406.90% | 92.77% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 222.39% | 222.39% | 222.39% | 62.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 294.28% | 294.28% | 294.28% | 93.18% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 282.65% | 282.65% | 282.65% | 92.04% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 274.16% | 274.16% | 274.16% | 89.53% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 78.13% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.78% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.07% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.00% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 85.86% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA Trust, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 413.35% | 413.35% | 413.35% | 92.86% | |
| Adams County Bank | $241.1M | Risk-based | 16.81% | 16.81% | 17.84% | 11.82% |
| Method Bank | $241.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.80% |
| Bank of Grandin | $241.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.66% |
| Nebraska Bank of Commerce | $241.2M | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 13.12% | 9.56% |
| Firstoak Bank | $241.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.48% |
| First Bank Hampton | $240.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Valley Bank of Nevada | $240.8M | Risk-based | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.81% | 10.31% |
| Security Savings Bank | $241.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.97% |
| Campbell County Bank | $240.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% |
| Peoples Trust and Savings Bank | $240.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.71% | 13.71% | 14.97% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer median | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.81% | 11.71% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.33% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5859511/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.