United Texas Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.02% +7.02 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $167.0M | 166,952 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.04B | 1,042,397 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.02 pp | $73.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 60,592 | 60,582 | 60,582 | 60,582 | 60,582 | 60,582 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 106,360 | 106,183 | 110,823 | 109,536 | 109,064 | 106,898 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 167 | (354) | 794 | 569 | (467) | (423) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 167,119 | 166,411 | 172,199 | 170,687 | 169,179 | 167,057 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (167) | 354 | (794) | (569) | 467 | 423 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 166,952 | 166,765 | 171,405 | 170,118 | 169,646 | 167,480 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 19 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 166,952 | 166,765 | 171,405 | 170,122 | 169,659 | 167,499 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,042,397 | 1,058,916 | 1,105,556 | 1,087,577 | 1,054,207 | 1,089,089 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.02% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.75% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.50% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.64% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.09% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.38% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.94% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.56% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.48% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.06% | 11.90% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Texas Bank, N.A. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.02% | |
| Gnbank, N.A. dba Gnbank, N.A. | $1.05B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust | $1.05B | Risk-based | 24.28% | 24.28% | 24.86% | 23.97% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $1.05B | Risk-based | 21.26% | 21.26% | 21.45% | 10.64% |
| Onelocal Bank | $1.05B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.68% |
| United Bankers' Bank | $1.05B | Risk-based | 17.12% | 17.12% | 18.37% | 14.46% |
| Belmont Bank & Trust Company | $1.05B | Risk-based | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.86% | 11.87% |
| Cornhusker Bank | $1.05B | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.94% | 10.12% |
| Bank CMG | $1.06B | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.92% | 9.61% |
| Firstier Bank | $1.05B | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.60% | 11.43% |
| Magyar Bank | $1.05B | Risk-based | 14.89% | 14.89% | 15.97% | 11.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.43% | 10.80% | ||
| Peer median | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.41% | 11.49% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.15% | 18.15% | 19.14% | 13.22% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/726953/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.