Unity National Bank of Houston: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is CET1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 8.54% +2.04 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $15.3M | 15,266 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $178.8M | 178,761 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.54% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.04 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.51% +7.51 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.7M | 27,723 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $178.8M | 178,761 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.51% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.51 pp | $13.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.74% +6.74 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $29.9M | 29,918 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $178.8M | 178,761 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.74% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.74 pp | $12.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.07% +7.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.7M | 27,723 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $229.7M | 229,697 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.07 pp | $16.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,003 | 22,003 | 22,003 | 15,503 | 15,503 | 15,503 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (2,494) | (2,646) | (1,456) | 4,722 | 4,488 | 3,936 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,242) | (4,936) | (5,034) | (4,113) | (4,691) | (5,146) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 15,267 | 14,421 | 15,513 | 16,112 | 15,300 | 14,293 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1) | 4,936 | 5,034 | 4,113 | 4,691 | 5,146 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,266 | 19,357 | 20,547 | 20,225 | 19,991 | 19,439 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 12,457 | 11,839 | 12,058 | 12,058 | 12,058 | 12,058 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,723 | 31,196 | 32,605 | 32,283 | 32,049 | 31,497 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,195 | 1,292 | 1,241 | 1,322 | 1,393 | 1,393 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,195 | 1,292 | 1,241 | 1,322 | 1,393 | 1,393 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 29,918 | 32,488 | 33,846 | 33,605 | 33,442 | 32,890 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 178,761 | 102,543 | 98,443 | 105,036 | 110,746 | 110,888 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 229,697 | 232,962 | 236,487 | 235,402 | 218,307 | 206,310 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.9M | $2.6M | 20.00% | 1.45% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $49.5M | $11.7M | 23.65% | 6.54% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.6M | $527K | 20.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $9.9M | $5.0M | 50.13% | 2.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.1M | $1.7M | 150.00% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $137.3M | $137.3M | 100.00% | 76.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.5M | $12.5M | 100.00% | 6.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.1M | $3.1M | 100.00% | 1.75% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.3M | NA | 2.43% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $174.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($178.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $178.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $13K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $178.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 8.54% | 15.51% | 16.74% | 12.07% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.88% | 30.42% | 31.68% | 13.39% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.87% | 33.12% | 34.38% | 13.79% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.26% | 30.74% | 31.99% | 13.71% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.05% | 28.94% | 30.20% | 14.68% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.53% | 28.40% | 29.66% | 15.27% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.68% | 27.43% | 28.68% | 16.61% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.28% | 27.63% | 28.88% | 15.36% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.79% | 25.64% | 26.90% | 15.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.58% | 29.11% | 30.36% | 17.49% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.71% | 29.78% | 31.04% | 19.42% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.00% | 31.25% | 32.51% | 18.17% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unity National Bank of Houston (this bank) | Risk-based | 8.54% | 15.51% | 16.74% | 12.07% | |
| Tbo Bank | $224.8M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 13.00% | 10.87% |
| First State Bank of Bedias | $224.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.94% |
| The Seymour Bank | $224.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| MCS Bank | $224.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% |
| Franklin State Bank & Trust Company | $224.7M | Risk-based | 21.95% | 21.95% | 23.20% | 10.03% |
| Sanger Bank | $224.4M | Risk-based | 26.99% | 26.99% | 28.21% | 16.53% |
| WCF Financial Bank | $224.4M | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.71% | 8.31% |
| First Texoma National Bank | $225.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.60% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Hillsboro | $224.4M | Risk-based | 32.91% | 32.91% | 33.70% | 12.53% |
| Blue Grass Savings Bank | $225.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.73% | 11.73% | 13.00% | 10.98% | ||
| Peer median | 21.95% | 21.95% | 23.20% | 11.64% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.99% | 26.99% | 28.21% | 13.86% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 40 | 40 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/853251/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.