Wayne County Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Yield on securities: 1.17 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 3.90%. Wayne County Bank ranks 17th of 109 Tennessee banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.65% (Q2 2026). Wayne County Bank reported 4.65% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.71 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 7.22% |
| Yield on loans | 7.80% |
| Yield on securities | 3.90% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.51% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.02% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.03% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.58% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.65% |
| Yield to cost spread | 4.19% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $8.3M |
| Total interest expense | $3.2M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $3.1M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 6.55% | 2.55% | 4.05% | 7.16% | 4.32% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.88% | 2.72% | 4.28% | 7.49% | 4.45% |
| Q1 2024 | 7.10% | 2.80% | 4.41% | 7.70% | 4.60% |
| Q2 2024 | 7.34% | 2.94% | 4.54% | 7.98% | 4.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.54% | 3.05% | 4.58% | 8.20% | 4.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.54% | 3.05% | 4.51% | 8.22% | 4.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.34% | 2.87% | 4.39% | 8.01% | 4.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.44% | 2.90% | 4.53% | 8.22% | 3.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.66% | 2.85% | 4.78% | 8.30% | 4.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.37% | 2.72% | 4.64% | 8.05% | 3.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.31% | 2.58% | 4.74% | 7.85% | 5.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.22% | 2.51% | 4.65% | 7.80% | 3.90% |
Wayne County Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Wayne County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Wayne County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9168) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 511832)