Bank of Bartlett: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 8.51% -0.49 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $48.0M | 47,970 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $563.9M | 563,889 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.51% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | -0.49 pp | -$2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,758 | 19,758 | 19,758 | 19,758 | 19,758 | 19,758 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 28,212 | 27,724 | 27,173 | 26,659 | 25,980 | 25,818 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,371) | (8,570) | (8,486) | (9,528) | (10,605) | (11,812) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 39,599 | 38,912 | 38,445 | 36,889 | 35,133 | 33,764 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,371 | 8,570 | 8,486 | 9,528 | 10,605 | 11,812 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 47,970 | 47,482 | 46,931 | 46,417 | 45,738 | 45,576 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 47,970 | 47,482 | 46,931 | 46,417 | 45,738 | 45,576 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 3,486 | 3,530 | 3,528 | 3,471 | 3,382 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 3,486 | 3,530 | 3,528 | 3,471 | 3,382 | |
| Total capital | NA | 50,968 | 50,461 | 49,945 | 49,209 | 48,958 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 353,467 | 357,073 | 363,808 | 366,970 | 363,123 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 563,889 | 568,158 | 576,630 | 595,324 | 592,995 | 586,407 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.51% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.42% | 8.36% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.13% | 8.14% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.73% | 7.80% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.41% | 7.71% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.48% | 7.77% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.38% | 7.71% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.32% | 7.62% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.24% | 7.62% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.72% | 8.02% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.67% | 8.13% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 13.84% | 8.32% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Bartlett (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.51% | |
| Fayette Savings Bank, SSB | $551.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% |
| Goldwater Bank, N.A. | $551.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.13% |
| Five Points Bank of Hastings | $551.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% |
| Nebraska Bank | $551.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.39% |
| Premier Community Bank | $552.1M | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.09% | 8.54% |
| Portage Community Bank | $552.2M | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.96% | 10.83% |
| Commercial Bank | $552.7M | Risk-based | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.36% | 10.89% |
| Mound City Bank | $550.7M | Risk-based | 16.72% | 16.72% | 17.97% | 13.07% |
| National Bank of Middlebury | $553.5M | Risk-based | 17.00% | 17.00% | 17.42% | 9.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.96% | 10.83% | ||
| Peer median | 16.72% | 16.72% | 17.42% | 10.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.00% | 17.00% | 17.97% | 11.13% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/225559/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.