The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.38% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.38% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.34% +5.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $485.0M | 484,969 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | 3,928,735 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.84 pp | $229.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.34% +4.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $485.0M | 484,969 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | 3,928,735 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.34 pp | $170.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.38% +3.38 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $525.7M | 525,701 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | 3,928,735 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.38% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.38 pp | $132.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.01% +4.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $485.0M | 484,969 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.38B | 5,383,426 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.01% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.01 pp | $215.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 54,314 | 54,314 | 54,314 | 54,314 | 54,314 | 54,314 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 439,473 | 423,111 | 416,000 | 401,471 | 394,308 | 380,217 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (14,292) | (13,669) | (12,352) | (14,264) | (16,970) | (19,660) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 479,495 | 463,756 | 457,962 | 441,521 | 431,694 | 414,871 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,474 | 4,851 | 3,534 | 5,446 | 8,152 | 10,842 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 484,969 | 468,607 | 461,496 | 446,967 | 439,846 | 425,713 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 484,969 | 468,607 | 461,496 | 446,967 | 439,846 | 425,713 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 40,732 | 38,452 | 39,121 | 38,313 | 38,355 | 38,542 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 40,732 | 38,452 | 39,121 | 38,313 | 38,355 | 38,542 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 525,701 | 507,059 | 500,617 | 485,280 | 478,201 | 464,255 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,928,735 | 3,790,927 | 3,750,517 | 3,729,449 | 3,755,744 | 3,707,656 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,383,426 | 5,412,387 | 5,282,324 | 5,164,043 | 5,101,963 | 5,018,099 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $204.0M | $11.2M | 5.51% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.02B | $194.0M | 19.06% | 4.94% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $277K | $55K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.42B | $715.0M | 50.45% | 18.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $117.5M | $176.2M | 150.00% | 4.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $21.3M | $32.0M | 150.00% | 0.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.53B | $2.49B | 98.36% | 63.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $142.1M | $121.9M | 85.79% | 3.10% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $173.1M | $173.1M | 100.00% | 4.41% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $18.0M | $6.7M | 37.38% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $8.6M | NA | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.92B | does not tie to item 31 ($3.93B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.93B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.93B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.38% | 9.01% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.38% | 8.66% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.35% | 8.74% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.01% | 8.66% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.73% | 8.62% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.52% | 8.48% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.55% | 8.54% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.23% | 8.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.23% | 8.40% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.88% | 11.91% | 8.20% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.05% | 8.26% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.71% | 10.71% | 11.68% | 8.06% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.38% | 9.01% | |
| Stride Bank, N.A. | $5.42B | Risk-based | 18.76% | 18.76% | 19.84% | 8.37% |
| Broadway National Bank | $5.42B | Risk-based | 16.72% | 16.72% | 17.73% | 10.93% |
| City Bank | $5.39B | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.50% | 10.79% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | $5.43B | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 13.74% | 10.46% |
| Bridgewater Bank | $5.38B | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.98% | 11.65% |
| Five Star Bank | $5.38B | Risk-based | 11.11% | 11.11% | 12.12% | 10.25% |
| Green Dot Bank | $5.44B | Risk-based | 31.97% | 31.97% | 32.43% | 8.59% |
| Coastal Community Bank | $5.45B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.27% | 9.13% |
| Morton Community Bank | $5.35B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.59% | 10.62% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | $5.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.74% | 9.41% | ||
| Peer median | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.50% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.72% | 16.72% | 17.73% | 10.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 22 | 22 | 22 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/161602/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.