Centennial Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.92% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.92% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.67% +6.17 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $104.0M | 103,994 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $821.0M | 820,995 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.67% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.17 pp | $50.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.67% +4.67 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $104.0M | 103,994 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $821.0M | 820,995 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.67% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.67 pp | $38.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.92% +3.92 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $114.3M | 114,281 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $821.0M | 820,995 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.92% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.92 pp | $32.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.82% +4.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $104.0M | 103,994 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.06B | 1,058,845 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.82% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.82 pp | $51.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 84,933 | 84,947 | 59,747 | 59,747 | 59,747 | 59,746 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 28,352 | 27,888 | 27,101 | 28,878 | 28,185 | 27,593 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,686) | (3,193) | (2,711) | (2,730) | (3,737) | (3,879) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 109,599 | 109,642 | 84,137 | 85,895 | 84,195 | 83,460 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (5,605) | (6,526) | (83) | (341) | 388 | 252 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 103,994 | 103,116 | 84,054 | 85,554 | 84,583 | 83,712 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 103,994 | 103,116 | 84,054 | 85,554 | 84,583 | 83,712 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,287 | 10,124 | 9,129 | 8,989 | 8,891 | 8,722 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,287 | 10,124 | 9,129 | 8,989 | 8,891 | 8,722 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 114,281 | 113,240 | 93,183 | 94,543 | 93,474 | 92,434 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 820,995 | 807,500 | 727,746 | 716,545 | 708,786 | 695,098 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,058,845 | 1,038,981 | 837,384 | 823,566 | 804,074 | 773,478 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $130.8M | $12.4M | 9.46% | 1.50% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $122.0M | $24.6M | 20.15% | 2.99% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $15.0M | $3.0M | 20.00% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $222.3M | $150.6M | 67.72% | 18.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $28.9M | $43.4M | 150.00% | 5.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.5M | $12.8M | 150.00% | 1.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $490.2M | $488.5M | 99.64% | 59.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $43.9M | $42.8M | 97.35% | 5.20% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $37.1M | $33.3M | 89.75% | 4.05% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $11.8M | NA | 1.43% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $811.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($816.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $823.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $821.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 9.82% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.02% | 9.92% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.80% | 10.04% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.19% | 10.39% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.19% | 10.52% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.30% | 10.82% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.24% | 11.07% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.50% | 11.05% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.95% | 11.25% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.86% | 11.39% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.56% | 11.40% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.91% | 11.61% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 9.82% | |
| United Bank of Michigan | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Great Midwest Bank, State Savings Bank | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.50% |
| Commerceone Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 9.01% |
| Farm Bureau Bank FSB | $1.06B | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.65% | 10.09% |
| Nebraskaland Bank | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Border Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 9.07% |
| Crescent Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 34.05% | 34.05% | 35.17% | 15.01% |
| Sound Community Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% |
| CNB Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Core Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 9.27% | ||
| Peer median | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.65% | 10.85% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/531250/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.