Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 18.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 18.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 26.12% +19.62 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $14.3M | 14,349 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $54.9M | 54,927 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.12% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.62 pp | $10.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 26.12% +18.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.3M | 14,349 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $54.9M | 54,927 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.12% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.12 pp | $9.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 26.60% +16.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.6M | 14,611 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $54.9M | 54,927 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.60 pp | $9.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.42% +6.42 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.3M | 14,349 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $125.7M | 125,667 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.42% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.42 pp | $8.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,756 | 8,756 | 8,756 | 8,756 | 8,756 | 8,756 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,593 | 5,477 | 5,571 | 5,594 | 5,705 | 5,800 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,763) | (1,901) | (1,803) | (1,913) | (2,117) | (1,941) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,586 | 12,332 | 12,524 | 12,437 | 12,344 | 12,615 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,763 | 1,901 | 1,803 | 1,913 | 2,117 | 1,941 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,349 | 14,233 | 14,327 | 14,350 | 14,461 | 14,556 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,349 | 14,233 | 14,327 | 14,350 | 14,461 | 14,556 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 262 | 267 | 225 | 482 | 412 | 366 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 262 | 267 | 225 | 482 | 412 | 366 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,611 | 14,500 | 14,552 | 14,832 | 14,873 | 14,922 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 54,927 | 56,249 | 57,384 | 57,581 | 59,279 | 58,413 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 125,667 | 124,977 | 128,314 | 131,077 | 133,420 | 132,470 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.1M | $343K | 2.13% | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $26.4M | $5.1M | 19.21% | 9.23% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $23K | $5K | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $69.5M | $34.7M | 50.00% | 63.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $127K | $127K | 100.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $9.3M | $9.2M | 99.05% | 16.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $6.8M | $5.3M | 77.41% | 9.61% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $191K | $158K | 82.72% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $54.9M | ties to item 31 ($54.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $54.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $54.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 26.12% | 26.12% | 26.60% | 11.42% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 25.30% | 25.30% | 25.78% | 11.39% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 24.97% | 24.97% | 25.36% | 11.17% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 24.92% | 24.92% | 25.76% | 10.95% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.39% | 24.39% | 25.09% | 10.84% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 24.92% | 24.92% | 25.55% | 10.99% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.91% | 24.91% | 25.56% | 10.47% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 24.08% | 24.08% | 24.73% | 10.36% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.13% | 10.44% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.41% | 23.41% | 23.88% | 10.61% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.47% | 22.47% | 22.94% | 11.04% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.19% | 21.19% | 21.63% | 10.94% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 26.12% | 26.12% | 26.60% | 11.42% | |
| Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | $126.3M | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.67% | 9.01% |
| Community First Bank | $126.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.84% |
| Rocky Mountain Bank and Trust | $126.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.23% |
| Commercial State Bank | $126.6M | Risk-based | 27.86% | 27.86% | 29.11% | 10.92% |
| Flora Bank & Trust | $126.0M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 15.58% | 8.94% |
| Spectra Bank | $126.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 7.88% |
| First State Bank | $125.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.71% |
| Bison State Bank | $125.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| Eastern International Bank | $125.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.98% | 13.98% | 14.63% | 9.01% | ||
| Peer median | 15.25% | 15.25% | 15.58% | 10.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.55% | 21.55% | 22.35% | 13.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/971070/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.