The First National Bank of Monterey: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.13% +4.13 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $58.5M | 58,479 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $445.4M | 445,355 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.13% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.13 pp | $18.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 58,079 | 56,898 | 55,745 | 55,312 | 54,452 | 53,548 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,784) | (9,138) | (9,005) | (9,614) | (13,076) | (12,875) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 48,695 | 48,160 | 47,140 | 46,098 | 41,776 | 41,073 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,784 | 9,138 | 9,005 | 9,614 | 13,076 | 12,875 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 58,479 | 57,298 | 56,145 | 55,712 | 54,852 | 53,948 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 58,479 | 57,298 | 56,145 | 55,712 | 54,852 | 53,948 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 445,355 | 436,441 | 435,594 | 430,870 | 434,019 | 426,295 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.66% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.51% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.77% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.53% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.49% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.78% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Monterey (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% | |
| SSB Bank | $430.4M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.92% | 7.75% |
| Bank of the Lowcountry | $430.2M | Risk-based | 11.64% | 11.64% | 12.66% | 9.25% |
| State Savings Bank | $431.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.79% |
| Freedom Bank, Inc. | $429.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.40% |
| Peoples State Bank of Plainview | $429.1M | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.18% | 8.87% |
| Maquoketa State Bank | $429.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.45% |
| Exchange Bank and Trust Company | $428.7M | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 16.04% | 10.75% |
| The Citizens Bank of Edmond | $432.4M | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.22% | 8.50% |
| American National Bank-Fox Cities | $432.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.59% |
| TS Bank | $432.7M | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.56% | 10.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.72% | 8.81% | ||
| Peer median | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.24% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.92% | 12.92% | 14.02% | 11.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/44040/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.