The First National Bank of Stanton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 33.39% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 33.39% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 40.14% +33.64 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $69.8M | 69,806 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $173.9M | 173,903 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 40.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 40.14% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +33.64 pp | $58.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 40.14% +32.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.8M | 69,806 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $173.9M | 173,903 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 40.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 40.14% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +32.14 pp | $55.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 41.39% +31.39 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $72.0M | 71,985 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $173.9M | 173,903 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 41.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 41.39% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +31.39 pp | $54.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 17.49% +12.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.8M | 69,806 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $399.2M | 399,215 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.49 pp | $49.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 18,744 | 18,744 | 18,744 | 18,744 | 18,744 | 18,744 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 51,062 | 48,586 | 46,015 | 48,833 | 46,366 | 43,575 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,324) | (3,303) | (2,825) | (3,388) | (7,022) | (6,546) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 65,482 | 64,027 | 61,934 | 64,189 | 58,088 | 55,773 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,324 | 3,303 | 2,825 | 3,388 | 7,022 | 6,546 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 69,806 | 67,330 | 64,759 | 67,577 | 65,110 | 62,319 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 69,806 | 67,330 | 64,759 | 67,577 | 65,110 | 62,319 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,179 | 2,309 | 2,307 | 2,265 | 2,245 | 2,253 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,179 | 2,309 | 2,307 | 2,265 | 2,245 | 2,253 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 71,985 | 69,639 | 67,066 | 69,842 | 67,355 | 64,572 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 173,903 | 184,432 | 184,238 | 180,955 | 179,326 | 180,039 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 399,215 | 426,300 | 418,889 | 420,056 | 419,762 | 426,907 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $36.3M | $7.0M | 19.39% | 4.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $247.9M | $53.0M | 21.36% | 30.37% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $5.0M | $1.0M | 20.00% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $4.6M | $2.3M | 50.00% | 1.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.1M | $1.6M | 150.00% | 0.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $95.0M | $95.0M | 100.00% | 54.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.6M | $11.9M | 94.20% | 6.81% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.9M | $2.4M | 84.15% | 1.40% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $99K | NA | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $174.3M | does not tie to item 31 ($174.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $174.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $484K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $173.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 40.14% | 40.14% | 41.39% | 17.49% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 36.51% | 36.51% | 37.76% | 15.79% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 35.15% | 35.15% | 36.40% | 15.46% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 37.34% | 37.34% | 38.60% | 16.09% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 36.31% | 36.31% | 37.56% | 15.51% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 34.61% | 34.61% | 35.87% | 14.60% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 33.34% | 33.34% | 34.59% | 14.16% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 32.87% | 32.87% | 34.12% | 14.61% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 32.47% | 32.47% | 33.72% | 15.28% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 32.24% | 32.24% | 33.48% | 14.33% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 31.49% | 31.49% | 32.74% | 14.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 32.66% | 32.66% | 33.91% | 14.15% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Stanton (this bank) | Risk-based | 40.14% | 40.14% | 41.39% | 17.49% | |
| The Bank of Glen Burnie | $394.9M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 8.79% |
| First Westroads Bank, Inc. | $394.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% |
| First National Bank of Pana | $394.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% |
| Citizens Bank of the South | $395.1M | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.94% |
| Southern Independent Bank | $395.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.63% |
| Ascendia Bank | $395.3M | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.33% | 9.29% |
| Balboa Thrift and Loan Association | $394.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | $395.4M | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.67% | 11.79% |
| Austin Capital Bank SSB | $395.4M | Risk-based | 39.04% | 39.04% | 40.29% | 10.22% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.33% | 10.22% | ||
| Peer median | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.67% | 10.61% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.79% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/458665/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.