Skip to main content

SMBC Manubank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of SMBC Manubank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $6.60B -2.42% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 40.68% -25.73 pp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 10.88% -11.65 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 84.35% +198 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 11.46% -292 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, SMBC Manubank held total assets of $6.60B: loans and leases were 40.68% of them, securities 10.88% and cash and balances due 44.48%. Deposits funded 84.35%, borrowings 1.74% and bank equity capital 11.46%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for investment, from 66.42% to 0.00% of total assets (-66.42 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $6.60B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$88.7M 1.34%0.95%+40 bp38.32%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$2.85B 43.14%9.56%+33.57 pp340.13%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$2.93B44.48%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%1.32%-132 bp-100.00%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$707.5M 10.73%20.78%-10.05 pp-49.63%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$10.3M 0.16%0.43%-28 bp-64.99%RCONJA22
Securities$717.8M10.88%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$2.68B 40.68%0.00%+40.68 ppNARCON5369
Loans held for investment$0 0.00%66.42%-66.42 pp-100.00%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses$0 0.00%-3.48%+3.48 pp-100.00%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$00.00%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$10.6M 0.16%0.20%-4 bp-19.98%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$0 0.00%0.14%-14 bp-100.00%RCON2143
Other assets$250.2M 3.79%3.69%+10 bp0.35%RCON2160
Total assets$6.60B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$645.1M 9.78%9.17%+61 bp4.05%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$4.92B 74.57%73.21%+137 bp-0.60%RCON6636
Total deposits$5.56B84.35%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$115.0M 1.74%1.70%+4 bp0.00%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$161.0M 2.44%1.54%+90 bp54.40%RCON2930
Total liabilities$5.84B88.54%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$1.03B 15.63%15.25%+38 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$78.7M 1.19%1.16%+3 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings-$350.7M -5.32%-2.06%-3.25 pp-151.59%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$2.5M -0.04%0.03%-7 bp-222.55%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$756.2M11.46%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$756.2M11.46%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by -$163.7M (-2.42%).

Loans and leases to total assets-25.73 pp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-11.65 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets+33.97 pp
Deposits to total assets+198 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+61 bp
Borrowings to total assets+4 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-292 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-32.40 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due44.48%29.71%22.41%17.93%10.51%15.64%
Securities10.88%10.34%13.87%18.81%22.53%19.81%
Loans held for sale40.68%56.04%19.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Loans held for investment, net0.00%0.00%40.50%59.20%62.94%60.37%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets3.79%3.69%3.39%3.78%3.69%3.82%
Noninterest-bearing deposits9.78%7.92%7.81%8.84%9.17%9.17%
Interest-bearing deposits74.57%79.17%77.72%75.17%73.21%72.23%
Borrowings1.74%1.49%1.50%1.53%1.70%1.73%
Other liabilities2.44%1.61%1.33%1.86%1.54%1.54%
Bank equity capital11.46%9.80%11.64%12.59%14.38%15.34%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets40.68%56.04%60.81%62.10%66.42%63.56%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets10.88%10.34%13.87%18.81%22.53%19.81%
Cash and balances due to total assets44.48%29.71%22.41%17.93%10.51%15.64%
Deposits to total assets84.35%87.09%85.53%84.01%82.38%81.40%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets9.78%7.92%7.81%8.84%9.17%9.17%
Borrowings to total assets1.74%1.49%1.50%1.53%1.70%1.73%
Bank equity capital to total assets11.46%9.80%11.64%12.59%14.38%15.34%
Loans and leases to deposits48.23%64.34%71.09%73.92%80.63%78.08%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
SMBC Manubank (this bank)$6.60B40.68%10.88%44.48%84.35%9.78%1.74%11.46%48.23%
The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly$6.55B78.41%13.70%1.86%81.89%9.91%6.96%8.68%95.76%
Horizon Bank$6.55B75.81%13.71%3.27%83.67%18.01%3.41%12.28%90.61%
First Bank$6.65B63.97%27.65%3.81%87.60%21.61%2.63%8.43%73.02%
TrustCo Bank$6.52B82.42%4.71%10.68%87.09%12.64%3.29%8.52%94.64%
Midland States Bank$6.69B63.55%24.77%4.46%85.49%15.30%4.19%9.16%74.33%
Alpine Bank$6.69B66.90%24.93%4.29%88.23%26.80%0.00%10.79%75.82%
United Fidelity Bank, FSB$6.49B52.92%20.96%6.02%86.59%5.25%1.23%10.05%61.11%
Heartland Bank and Trust Company$6.72B70.76%22.79%1.97%85.98%19.86%0.18%13.05%82.30%
Third Coast Bank$6.73B80.80%8.88%6.01%87.05%9.57%0.00%11.99%92.82%
City National Bank of West Virginia$6.76B66.70%21.72%3.93%80.32%22.32%7.81%10.64%83.04%
Peer 25th percentile64.65%13.70%3.41%84.13%10.59%0.44%8.80%74.70%
Peer median68.83%21.34%4.11%86.28%16.65%2.96%10.34%82.67%
Peer 75th percentile77.76%24.27%5.62%87.08%21.17%3.99%11.69%92.27%
This bank's percentile020100302040700

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/930965/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.