Sunnyside Federal Savings and Loan Association of Irvington: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.96% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.96% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.83% +13.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $10.2M | 10,220 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.5M | 51,545 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.33 pp | $6.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.83% +11.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.2M | 10,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.5M | 51,545 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.83% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.83 pp | $6.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.96% +10.96 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $10.8M | 10,804 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $51.5M | 51,545 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.96% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.96 pp | $5.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.26% +7.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.2M | 10,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $83.3M | 83,347 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.26% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.26 pp | $6.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,929 | 20,929 | 20,928 | 20,929 | 20,929 | 20,929 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (9,877) | (9,722) | (9,511) | (9,585) | (9,056) | (8,735) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,251) | (1,087) | (897) | (1,088) | (1,504) | (1,573) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,801 | 10,120 | 10,520 | 10,256 | 10,369 | 10,621 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 419 | 220 | (5) | 151 | 532 | 566 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,220 | 10,340 | 10,515 | 10,407 | 10,901 | 11,187 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,220 | 10,340 | 10,515 | 10,407 | 10,901 | 11,187 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 584 | 616 | 531 | 554 | 519 | 506 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 584 | 616 | 531 | 554 | 519 | 506 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 10,804 | 10,956 | 11,046 | 10,961 | 11,420 | 11,693 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 51,545 | 55,349 | 52,987 | 53,293 | 48,921 | 51,120 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 83,347 | 86,727 | 86,938 | 85,634 | 87,669 | 86,456 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.9M | $1.1M | 13.28% | 2.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.5M | $4.2M | 20.51% | 8.16% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $19.0M | $9.5M | 50.00% | 18.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $85K | $128K | 150.00% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $27.5M | $27.5M | 100.00% | 53.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $8.2M | $8.1M | 99.39% | 15.74% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $698K | $698K | 100.00% | 1.35% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $341K | NA | 0.66% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $51.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($51.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $51.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $51.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.83% | 19.83% | 20.96% | 12.26% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.79% | 11.92% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.84% | 19.84% | 20.85% | 12.09% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.53% | 19.53% | 20.57% | 12.15% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 22.28% | 22.28% | 23.34% | 12.43% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.88% | 21.88% | 22.87% | 12.94% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 22.17% | 22.17% | 22.97% | 12.34% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 21.79% | 21.79% | 22.36% | 13.62% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 22.14% | 22.14% | 22.65% | 14.12% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.81% | 22.81% | 23.26% | 14.28% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 25.99% | 25.99% | 26.38% | 15.72% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 28.49% | 28.49% | 28.82% | 16.02% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside Federal Savings and Loan Association of Irvington (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.83% | 19.83% | 20.96% | 12.26% | |
| Odin State Bank | $82.4M | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.11% | 8.50% |
| First State Bank | $82.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% |
| Tri-Valley Bank | $82.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% |
| American State Bank of Grygla | $81.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% |
| State Bank of Cold Spring | $81.7M | Risk-based | 19.59% | 19.59% | 20.40% | 10.06% |
| Atascosa Bank | $81.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.25% |
| Farmers State Bank of Canton | $81.6M | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 15.96% | 8.73% |
| Farmers Bank of Lohman | $82.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.13% |
| Bank of Bourbonnais | $81.6M | Risk-based | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.46% | 11.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.25% | 9.25% | ||
| Peer median | 17.31% | 17.31% | 18.18% | 10.37% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.30% | 19.30% | 20.42% | 11.85% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/516873/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.