Haverhill Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Haverhill Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Haverhill Bank, based in Haverhill, Massachusetts, reported $637 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 2.6% from a year earlier. It keeps 2.67 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 3.95 cents). It also lost 1.0% of its deposits over the year, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 4.0%).
Its reported earnings move with the stock market: it holds equity securities whose value runs through net income, and they gained $5.0 million on paper in the quarter, out of $5.8 million of pre-tax income. Return on assets swings accordingly, so it is not compared with peers here. Funding is the softer spot: it pays an average of 2.27% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 1.80%).
As of June 30, 2026, Haverhill Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.13%, a return on assets of 2.82%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.12% and a Texas ratio of 0.97%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 180 Merrimack St, Haverhill, MA 01830
- County
- Essex
- Metro Area
- Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
- Charter
- State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- New York (Region 2)
- Federal Reserve member
- —
- Federal Reserve district
- District 1, Boston
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- Full trust powers granted
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- January 1, 1877
- Offices
- 7 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 66
- Domestic deposits
- $507.6M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $3.8M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- -$7K
- Average total assets
- $649.3M
- Average total loans
- $473.8M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $401.7M
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- October 24, 1985
- FDIC Cert
- 26411
- Fed RSSD
- 109574
- Website
- www.haverhillbank.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- HB HOLDINGS MHC (RSSD 5462975)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Haverhill Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Haverhill Bank, freeHaverhill Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 14.13% | 2.82% | 0.12% | 0.97% | 2.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.68% | 0.17% | 0.16% | 1.19% | 2.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.72% | 1.03% | 0.16% | 1.20% | 2.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.43% | 1.37% | 0.07% | 0.52% | 2.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.41% | 1.43% | 0.07% | 0.16% | 2.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.08% | -0.29% | 0.06% | 0.50% | 2.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.36% | -0.42% | 0.15% | 0.51% | 2.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.68% | 1.01% | 0.08% | 0.60% | 2.02% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 7 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haverhill Bank (main office) | Haverhill , MA | 01830 | $196.7M |
| Main Street Haverhill Branch | Haverhill , MA | 01830 | $95.1M |
| Haverhill Branch | Haverhill , MA | 01835 | $94.3M |
| Salem Nh Branch | Salem , NH | 03079 | $51.0M |
| West Main Street Branch | Merrimac , MA | 01860 | $48.4M |
| West Newbury Branch | West Newbury , MA | 01985 | $19.8M |
| Internet Banking Branch | Haverhill , MA | 01830 | $2.5M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2012 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 1, 2012 | Structure Change | Acquired Economy Co-operative Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| December 16, 2008 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| December 16, 2008 | Structure Change | Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) | FFIEC NIC |
| April 5, 1982 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 5, 1982 | Structure Change | Acquired Whittier Co-Operative Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 6 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Haverhill Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- <0.1% of deposits in MA, rank 79 of 120 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 90 applications, 69 loans originated, $50.5M originated, across 3 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 2 loans, $772K approved, $386K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Haverhill Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Haverhill Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Haverhill Bank
What are Haverhill Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Haverhill Bank reported total assets of $636.8 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Haverhill Bank headquartered?
Haverhill Bank is headquartered in Haverhill, MA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.
When was Haverhill Bank founded?
Haverhill Bank was established in 1877, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Haverhill Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. Haverhill Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #26411). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Haverhill Bank?
Haverhill Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Haverhill Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
Haverhill Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.13% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Haverhill Bank operate?
Haverhill Bank operates 7 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Haverhill Bank's Texas Ratio?
Haverhill Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.97% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on Haverhill Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Haverhill Bank, freeFree account