BANK19: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 25.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 25.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 33.25% +26.75 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $22.3M | 22,302 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $67.1M | 67,066 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.25% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +26.75 pp | $17.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 33.25% +25.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.3M | 22,302 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $67.1M | 67,066 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.25% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +25.25 pp | $16.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 33.97% +23.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $22.8M | 22,782 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $67.1M | 67,066 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.97 pp | $16.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 15.33% +10.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.3M | 22,302 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $145.4M | 145,438 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.33% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.33 pp | $15.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 22,886 | 22,886 | 22,886 | 22,886 | 22,886 | 5,350 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,849 | 2,176 | 1,702 | 931 | 80 | 3,685 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,735 | 25,062 | 24,588 | 23,817 | 22,966 | 9,035 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,433) | (3,524) | (3,614) | (3,614) | (4,325) | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,302 | 21,538 | 20,974 | 20,203 | 18,641 | 9,035 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,302 | 21,538 | 20,974 | 20,203 | 18,641 | 9,035 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 480 | 480 | 480 | 484 | 555 | 587 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 480 | 480 | 480 | 484 | 555 | 587 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 22,782 | 22,018 | 21,454 | 20,687 | 19,196 | 9,622 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 67,066 | 68,832 | 65,064 | 59,061 | 44,307 | 46,928 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 145,438 | 140,258 | 135,846 | 126,934 | 73,989 | 69,976 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $53.8M | $34K | 0.06% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.3M | $2.3M | 100.00% | 3.36% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $9.9M | $2.0M | 20.00% | 2.96% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $26.9M | $13.4M | 50.00% | 20.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $49.7M | $46.3M | 93.17% | 69.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.3M | $2.1M | 92.13% | 3.16% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $969K | $969K | 100.00% | 1.44% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $67.1M | ties to item 31 ($67.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $67.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $67.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 33.25% | 33.25% | 33.97% | 15.33% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 31.29% | 31.29% | 31.99% | 15.36% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 32.24% | 32.24% | 32.97% | 15.44% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 34.21% | 34.21% | 35.03% | 15.92% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 42.07% | 42.07% | 43.33% | 25.19% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.25% | 19.25% | 20.50% | 12.91% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.92% | 18.92% | 20.17% | 13.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.17% | 19.17% | 20.43% | 12.99% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.22% | 11.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.90% | 11.67% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.14% | 17.14% | 18.39% | 12.27% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.02% | 18.02% | 19.27% | 12.20% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK19 (this bank) | Risk-based | 33.25% | 33.25% | 33.97% | 15.33% | |
| Peoples Bank Co. | $147.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.36% |
| First Independent Bank | $147.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% |
| State Bank of Downs | $148.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.64% |
| Mason Bank | $147.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.86% |
| First State Bank of Roscoe | $147.5M | Risk-based | 23.95% | 23.95% | 25.05% | 13.84% |
| First New Mexico Bank of Silver City | $147.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.27% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $148.1M | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.32% | 9.00% |
| Du Quoin State Bank | $148.2M | Risk-based | 25.11% | 25.11% | 26.23% | 10.78% |
| The Farmers Bank | $148.3M | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.50% | 11.21% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.02% | 17.02% | 18.21% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer median | 21.10% | 21.10% | 22.27% | 11.63% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.24% | 24.24% | 25.34% | 13.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/373553/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.